Komori
Earnings5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

Third-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated) (Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants and Others Completed)

The interim review by certified public accountants and others has been completed for the third-quarter earnings summary disclosed on 7 February. There are no changes to the figures in the quarterly consolidated financial statements or the earnings forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales629,966Millions of yenYear on year +2.8%Progress 74.1%
Operating profit10,806Millions of yenYear on year -66.3%Progress 67.5%
Ordinary income-6,202Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-10,079Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△126.74円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,030,778Millions of yen
of which net assets 155,546 Millions of yenEquity ratio 11.7%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-6,813
Investment-39,621
Financials+49,949
Net change+3,515

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period49,054 Millions of yen
Segment revenueArchitectural glass business 274,144 Millions of yen, Automotive glass business 318,907 Millions of yen, High-performance glass business 36,173 Millions of yen, Other 742 Millions of yen
Segment profitArchitectural glass business 8,643 Millions of yen, Automotive glass business 2,609 Millions of yen, High-performance glass business 5,704 Millions of yen, Other -6,150 Millions of yen
Regional sales231,705 Millions of yen, 180,161 Millions of yen, 218,100 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales850,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit16,000 Millions of yen (YoY -55.4%)
Ordinary income-11,000 Millions of yen
Net income-16,000 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の増収により前年同期をやや上回った。一方、営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少した。建築用ガラス事業では販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下、自動車用ガラス事業ではコスト上昇や一部取引先の生産停止、高機能ガラス事業では需要回復が挙げられている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss276 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 304 Millions of yen, 引当金の戻入益 226 Millions of yen, Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets 13 Millions of yen, 係争案件の解決による収益 12 Millions of yen / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs -2,865 Millions of yen, Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters -72 Millions of yen, Impairment losses on non-current assets -68 Millions of yen, Inventory write-downs -50 Millions of yen, Other -22 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization有形固定資産35,415、無形資産1,844
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,532,799
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,816
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales629,966 Millions of yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit10,806 Millions of yen (YoY -66.3%)
Ordinary income-6,202 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-10,079 Millions of yen
Net income per share△126.74円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.7 / End of previous period 12.3
Total assets1,030,778 Millions of yen
Net assets155,546 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities-6,813 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-39,621 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities49,949 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period49,054 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 850,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit 16,000 Millions of yen (YoY -55.4%) / Ordinary income -11,000 Millions of yen / Net income -16,000 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueArchitectural glass business 274,144 Millions of yen, Automotive glass business 318,907 Millions of yen, High-performance glass business 36,173 Millions of yen, Other 742 Millions of yen
Segment profitArchitectural glass business 8,643 Millions of yen, Automotive glass business 2,609 Millions of yen, High-performance glass business 5,704 Millions of yen, Other -6,150 Millions of yen
Regional sales231,705 Millions of yen, 180,161 Millions of yen, 218,100 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization有形固定資産35,415、無形資産1,844
Impairment loss276 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 304 Millions of yen, 引当金の戻入益 226 Millions of yen, Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets 13 Millions of yen, 係争案件の解決による収益 12 Millions of yen / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs -2,865 Millions of yen, Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters -72 Millions of yen, Impairment losses on non-current assets -68 Millions of yen, Inventory write-downs -50 Millions of yen, Other -22 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,532,799
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,816
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の増収により前年同期をやや上回った。一方、営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少した。建築用ガラス事業では販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下、自動車用ガラス事業ではコスト上昇や一部取引先の生産停止、高機能ガラス事業では需要回復が挙げられている。
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the quarterly consolidated financial statements has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated) (Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants and Others Completed) | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori