Komori
Earnings5202Nippon Sheet Glass Company,LimitedConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Although interim-period net sales were broadly unchanged, increasing 0.5% year on year, operating profit declined 60.7% and profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit to a loss. The full-year operating profit forecast has been revised to ¥26 billion, down 27.5% from the previous year's actual result.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-60.7
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales422,437¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 49.7%
Operating profit10,229¥ millionYear on year -60.7%Progress 39.3%
Ordinary income154¥ millionYear on year -99.2%Progress 2.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,867¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△53.18円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets981,247¥ million
of which net assets 141,345 ¥ millionEquity ratio 11.1%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-3,806
Investment-24,839
Financials+31,118
Net change+2,473

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,001 million
Segment revenueArchitectural glass business ¥179,968 million (YoY -6.7%), Automotive glass business ¥217,305 million (YoY +5.9%), High-performance glass business ¥24,719 million (YoY +24.3%), Other ¥445 million (YoY -79.7%)
Segment profitArchitectural glass business ¥6,658 million (YoY -69.5%), Automotive glass business ¥3,496 million (YoY -44.5%), High-performance glass business ¥3,907 million (YoY -2.3%), Other ¥-3,832 million
Regional sales¥159,861 million (YoY -2.5%), ¥116,288 million (YoY +8.0%), ¥146,288 million (YoY -1.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥850,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥26,000 million (YoY -27.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY -65.9%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY -90.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥0 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class A shares ¥65,000 → ¥65,000(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

建築用ガラス事業では、欧州を中心に市場減速に伴う販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下により売上高・営業利益が減少。自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の増収は建築用ガラス事業の減収を相殺したが、営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少。前年同期にはロシアのジョイント・ベンチャー売却による一過性利益49億円を計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥67 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 ¥300 million / 係争案件の解決による収益 ¥31 million / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥13 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs ¥-259 million / Impairment losses on non-current assets ¥-67 million / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-49 million / Other ¥-9 million
Depreciation and amortizationProperty, Plant and Equipment ¥23,537 million / Amortization of intangible assets ¥1,253 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,532,799 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,331 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥422,437 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥10,229 million (YoY -60.7%)
Ordinary income¥154 million (YoY -99.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,867 million
Net income per share△53.18円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.1 / End of previous period 12.3
Total assets¥981,247 million
Net assets¥141,345 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-3,806 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-24,839 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥31,118 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,001 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥850,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥26,000 million (YoY -27.5%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY -65.9%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY -90.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥0 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class A shares ¥65,000 → ¥65,000(0.0%)
Segment revenueArchitectural glass business ¥179,968 million (YoY -6.7%), Automotive glass business ¥217,305 million (YoY +5.9%), High-performance glass business ¥24,719 million (YoY +24.3%), Other ¥445 million (YoY -79.7%)
Segment profitArchitectural glass business ¥6,658 million (YoY -69.5%), Automotive glass business ¥3,496 million (YoY -44.5%), High-performance glass business ¥3,907 million (YoY -2.3%), Other ¥-3,832 million
Regional sales¥159,861 million (YoY -2.5%), ¥116,288 million (YoY +8.0%), ¥146,288 million (YoY -1.5%)
Depreciation and amortizationProperty, Plant and Equipment ¥23,537 million / Amortization of intangible assets ¥1,253 million
Impairment loss¥67 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Income from separately disclosed items 非流動資産の売却による収益 ¥300 million / 係争案件の解決による収益 ¥31 million / Gain on reversal of impairment losses on non-current assets ¥13 million / Expenses from separately disclosed items Restructuring costs ¥-259 million / Impairment losses on non-current assets ¥-67 million / Costs related to the resolution of litigation matters ¥-49 million / Other ¥-9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person 機関投資家向け電話会議
Issued Shares at Period-End91,532,799 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,331 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance建築用ガラス事業では、欧州を中心に市場減速に伴う販売数量の減少と販売価格の低下により売上高・営業利益が減少。自動車用ガラス事業と高機能ガラス事業の増収は建築用ガラス事業の減収を相殺したが、営業利益は主に建築用ガラス事業の減益により減少。前年同期にはロシアのジョイント・ベンチャー売却による一過性利益49億円を計上。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主に建築用ガラス事業の減益によるもの。欧州を中心とする市場減速で販売数量と販売価格が低下したほか、前年同期にはロシアのジョイント・ベンチャー売却による一過性利益49億円が計上されていた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Nippon Sheet Glass Company,Limited (5202) timely disclosure | Komori