Komori
Earnings5195Bando Chemical Industries,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 10.7% year on year and core operating profit rose 46.8%, while operating profit declined 11.4%. Profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased slightly.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales32,209million yenYear on year +10.7%Progress 26.8%
Operating profit3,382million yenYear on year -11.4%Progress 30.7%
Ordinary income3,697million yenYear on year +1.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,749million yenYear on year +3.7%Progress 34.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets133,607million yen
of which net assets 93,723 million yenEquity ratio 70.0%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,306
Investment-1,765
Financials-4,281
Net change-2,740

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,064 million yen
Segment revenue
Automotive parts business16,50353.7%+12.8%
Industrial materials business10,27833.4%+8.3%
High-performance elastomer products business3,97912.9%+10.7%
Segment profit
Automotive parts business1,56853.6%+33.1%
Industrial materials business1,07836.8%+52.6%
High-performance elastomer products business2819.6%+256.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales120,000 million yen (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit11,000 million yen (YoY -8.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income8,000 million yen (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen → 100 yen(-16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Automotive Parts business, sales increased due to higher domestic vehicle production and increased sales of products for the replacement market in Europe and North America and transmission belts for scooters in Asia. In the Industrial Materials business, sales increased for transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery. In the High-Performance Elastomer Products business, sales increased for films used in construction materials and precision belts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes to the scope of consolidation, whether additions or exclusions (number and names of companies not provided)
Depreciation and amortization1,433 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End44,213,536
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,580,783
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales32,209 million yen (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit3,382 million yen (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income3,697 million yen (YoY +1.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,749 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Net income per share¥67.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70 / End of previous period 70.2
Total assets133,607 million yen
Net assets93,723 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,306 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,765 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-4,281 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,064 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 120,000 million yen (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit 11,000 million yen (YoY -8.9%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income 8,000 million yen (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast120 yen → 100 yen(-16.7%)
Segment revenueSegment Automotive parts business / Net Sales 16,503 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 12.8, Segment Industrial materials business / Net Sales 10,278 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 8.3, Segment High-performance elastomer products business / Net Sales 3,979 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.7
Segment profitSegment Automotive parts business / Segment profit 1,568 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 33.1, Segment Industrial materials business / Segment profit 1,078 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 52.6, Segment High-performance elastomer products business / Segment profit 281 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 256.7
Depreciation and amortization1,433 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes to the scope of consolidation, whether additions or exclusions (number and names of companies not provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End44,213,536
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,580,783
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Automotive Parts business, sales increased due to higher domestic vehicle production and increased sales of products for the replacement market in Europe and North America and transmission belts for scooters in Asia. In the Industrial Materials business, sales increased for transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery. In the High-Performance Elastomer Products business, sales increased for films used in construction materials and precision belts.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Automotive Parts business, sales increased due to higher domestic vehicle production and increased sales of products for the replacement market in Europe and North America and transmission belts for scooters in Asia. In the Industrial Materials business, sales increased for transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery in Japan and overseas. In the High-Performance Elastomer Products business, sales increased for films used in construction materials and precision belts. The report does not directly explain the decrease in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Bando Chemical Industries,Ltd. (5195) timely disclosure | Komori