Komori
Earnings5195Bando Chemical Industries,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue edged up, while operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and core operating profit are expected to increase slightly, while operating profit and net profit are expected to decline.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
246.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales119,257¥ millionYear on year +3.2%Progress 99.4%
Operating profit12,073¥ millionYear on year +246.9%Progress 109.8%
Ordinary income12,646¥ millionYear on year +264.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,568¥ millionYear on year +606.2%Progress 132.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥256.49
Financial position at period-end
Total assets131,892¥ million
of which net assets 92,872 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.2%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+15,592
Investment-3,698
Financials-8,593
Net change+3,301

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,707 million
Segment revenue
Automotive parts business60,39753.2%+4.0%
Industrial materials business38,80734.2%+1.9%
High-performance elastomer products business14,42312.7%+1.5%
Segment profit
Automotive parts business5,68260.6%+16.0%
Industrial materials business3,26434.8%+28.4%
High-performance elastomer products business4334.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥120,000 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million (YoY -8.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥8,000 million (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥100(-16.7%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 46.8 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Automotive Parts Business benefited from an increase in the number of vehicle models adopting the products and higher product sales in China, Asia and other regions. The Industrial Materials Business benefited from higher sales of transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery in Japan and overseas. The High-Performance Elastomer Products Business benefited from higher sales of products including films for decorative displays.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥242 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,450 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End44,213,536
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,461,077
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥119,257 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥12,073 million (YoY +246.9%)
Ordinary income¥12,646 million (YoY +264.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,568 million (YoY +606.2%)
Net income per share¥256.49
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.2 / End of previous period 68
Total assets¥131,892 million
Net assets¥92,872 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥15,592 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,698 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,593 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥21,707 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥120,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million (YoY -8.9%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥8,000 million (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥100(-16.7%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 46.8 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.9
Segment revenueAutomotive parts business ¥60,397 million (YoY +4.0%) / Industrial materials business ¥38,807 million (YoY +1.9%) / High-performance elastomer products business ¥14,423 million (YoY +1.5%)
Segment profitAutomotive parts business ¥5,682 million (YoY +16.0%) / Industrial materials business ¥3,264 million (YoY +28.4%) / High-performance elastomer products business ¥433 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,450 million
Impairment loss¥242 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End44,213,536
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,461,077
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Automotive Parts Business benefited from an increase in the number of vehicle models adopting the products and higher product sales in China, Asia and other regions. The Industrial Materials Business benefited from higher sales of transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery in Japan and overseas. The High-Performance Elastomer Products Business benefited from higher sales of products including films for decorative displays.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Automotive Parts Business, sales increased as the number of vehicle models adopting the products grew and sales of products for the aftermarket in China, Asia and other regions increased. In the Industrial Materials Business, sales of transmission belts for industrial and agricultural machinery increased in Japan and overseas. In the High-Performance Elastomer Products Business, sales of products including films for decorative displays increased. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 does not incorporate the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Bando Chemical Industries,Ltd. (5195) timely disclosure | Komori