Komori
Earnings5194SAGAMI RUBBER INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased and operating income turned profitable from an operating loss, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue and operating income to increase, while ordinary income and net income are expected to decline. Annual dividends are planned to remain at ¥10.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,911¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 92.4%
Operating profit180¥ millionProgress 47.4%
Ordinary income587¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 234.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent283¥ millionYear on year -27.8%Progress 471.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.11
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.1 % / Previous period -0.6 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,151¥ million
of which net assets 11,886 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.6%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+587
Investment+6
Financials-807
Net change-214

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,737 million
Segment revenueHealthcare Business ¥4,675 million (YoY +9.5%), Plastic Products Business ¥1,190 million (YoY -5.4%), Other Businesses ¥44 million (YoY -71.8%)
Segment profitHealthcare Business ¥762 million (YoY +24.7%), Plastic Products Business ¥-35 million, Other Businesses ¥-43 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,400 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥380 million (YoY +112.8%)
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY -57.3%)
Net income¥60 million (YoY -78.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast 180.9% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Fundamental restructuring of the business portfolio, management reforms, and deeper penetration of existing markets. In the healthcare business, results benefited from a recovery in demand following price revisions and the addition of new cross-border e-commerce channels. In the plastic products business, contributions came from passing higher costs through to prices, eliminating and adjusting unprofitable products, and reviewing manufacturing costs. Persistently high energy prices, higher manufacturing costs due to the weaker yen, and the withdrawal from the nursing care business also affected results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (有限会社サンクロード)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥103,555 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥39,791 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥19,990 thousand, Loss on debt waiver ¥30,479 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥721 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,937,449 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81,450 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,911 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥180 million
Ordinary income¥587 million (YoY +12.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥283 million (YoY -27.8%)
Net income per share¥26.11
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 3.1 % / Previous period -0.6 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.6 % / End of previous period 58.2 %
Total assets¥19,151 million
Net assets¥11,886 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥587 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥6 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-807 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,737 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,400 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥380 million (YoY +112.8%) / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY -57.3%) / Net income ¥60 million (YoY -78.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast 180.9% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Segment revenueHealthcare Business ¥4,675 million (YoY +9.5%), Plastic Products Business ¥1,190 million (YoY -5.4%), Other Businesses ¥44 million (YoY -71.8%)
Segment profitHealthcare Business ¥762 million (YoY +24.7%), Plastic Products Business ¥-35 million, Other Businesses ¥-43 million
Depreciation and amortization¥721 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥103,555 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥39,791 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥19,990 thousand, Loss on debt waiver ¥30,479 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (有限会社サンクロード)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,937,449 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End81,450 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFundamental restructuring of the business portfolio, management reforms, and deeper penetration of existing markets. In the healthcare business, results benefited from a recovery in demand following price revisions and the addition of new cross-border e-commerce channels. In the plastic products business, contributions came from passing higher costs through to prices, eliminating and adjusting unprofitable products, and reviewing manufacturing costs. Persistently high energy prices, higher manufacturing costs due to the weaker yen, and the withdrawal from the nursing care business also affected results.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company pursued a fundamental restructuring of its business portfolio, management reforms, and deeper penetration of existing markets. In the healthcare business, results benefited from a recovery in demand following price revisions and the addition of new cross-border e-commerce channels. In the plastic products business, contributions came from passing higher costs through to selling prices, eliminating and adjusting unprofitable products, and reviewing manufacturing costs. These benefits were offset by persistently high energy prices, higher manufacturing costs at the Malaysian operations due to the weaker yen, and the withdrawal from the nursing care business. Foreign exchange gains of ¥488 million were recorded in ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAGAMI RUBBER INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. (5194) timely disclosure | Komori