Contents of this document
- 2025 operating profit¥1,005 million
- Higher volume in domestic sales and other businesses+¥168 million
- Price increases+¥150 million
- Impact of centralized purchasing in China-¥100 million
- Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses-¥163 million
- 2026 planned operating profit¥1,060 million
- Established the Indian sales company CREATE MEDIC INDIA PVT.LTD. on 7 April 2026
- Scheduled launch of 3 new products
- Developing the Indian and Southeast Asian markets
- Revision of the shareholder return policy (50.0% dividend payout ratio guideline and 4% DOE target)
- Overseas revenue ratio33.8 %
- Overseas revenue¥45 hundred million
- Number of employees (consolidated)1,010 people
- Product lineupMore than 100 types
- Number of overseas group companies3 companies
- Target fiscal yearFY2027Operating profit¥1.3 billionOperating profit margin8%
- Target fiscal year2034Operating profit¥3 billionOperating profit margin15%
- Target fiscal year2034Overseas revenue ratio50.0%Overseas revenue¥10 billion
- ROE2025 actual4.4%2027 target7.0%
- PBR2025 actual0.53x2027 target0.70x
- Operating margin2025 actual7.4%2027 target8.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,364 million (YoY +4.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥140 million (YoY -36.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥169 million (YoY -21.3%) |
| Net income | ¥153 million (YoY -26.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 41.1%, down 2.9 percentage points year on year (higher cost of sales ratio) |
| Operating profit margin | 4.2%, down 2.7 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,242 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue of ¥3,364 million, operating profit of ¥140 million, ordinary profit of ¥169 million, and quarterly net profit of ¥153 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥13,960 million / Operating profit ¥1,060 million / Ordinary income ¥1,070 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥750 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors 2025 operating profit / Amount ¥1,005 million, Factors Higher volume in domestic sales and other businesses / Amount +¥168 million, Factors Price increases / Amount +¥150 million, Factors Impact of centralized purchasing in China / Amount -¥100 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -¥163 million, Factors 2026 planned operating profit / Amount ¥1,060 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 33.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥45 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees (consolidated) / Value 1,010 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Product lineup / Value More than 100 types / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of overseas group companies / Value 3 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,010 consolidated employees (as of 31 December 2025). Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | The company refers to the impact of expanded centralized purchasing for sales in China and MDR compliance, but the risk amount is Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year FY2027 / Operating profit ¥1.3 billion / Operating profit margin 8%, Target fiscal year 2034 / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating profit margin 15%, Target fiscal year 2034 / Overseas revenue ratio 50.0% / Overseas revenue ¥10 billion |
| Financial targets | Indicator ROE / 2025 actual 4.4% / 2027 target 7.0%, Indicator PBR / 2025 actual 0.53x / 2027 target 0.70x, Indicator Operating margin / 2025 actual 7.4% / 2027 target 8.0% |
| Annual Dividend | ¥47 for FY2026 (¥20 interim, ¥27 year-end) |
| Payout ratio | The company uses a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50.0% as a guideline and aims to raise DOE to 4% over the medium to long term |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | The company conducted a ¥200 million share buyback and plans to continue conducting buybacks flexibly. The number of shares to be acquired and the period are Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Established the Indian sales company CREATE MEDIC INDIA PVT.LTD. on 7 April 2026, Scheduled launch of 3 new products, Developing the Indian and Southeast Asian markets, Revision of the shareholder return policy (50.0% dividend payout ratio guideline and 4% DOE target) |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue benefited from strong sales of new urology products sold directly by the company and overseas exports, while the cost of sales ratio rose due to foreign exchange effects on products purchased overseas and the sales mix of export sales. SG&A expenses increased due to investment in new businesses and overseas strategies, information system expenses, and the front-loading of logistics-related expenses.