Komori
Earnings5186Nitta CorporationAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 1.7%, operating profit increased 13.7%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 11.5%. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects increases in net sales and operating profit but a decline in net profit, while raising the annual dividend to ¥170.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales91,834Millions of yenYear on year +1.7%Progress 97.7%
Operating profit5,862Millions of yenYear on year +13.7%Progress 94.5%
Ordinary income14,810Millions of yenYear on year +1.4%Progress 98.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,529Millions of yenYear on year +11.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥490.47
Operating Margin6.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets192,432Millions of yen
of which net assets 165,625 Millions of yenEquity ratio 85.6%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,612
Investment-3,133
Financials-5,460
Net change+1,019

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period36,393 Millions of yen
Segment revenueBelt and Rubber Products Business 30,597 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%), Hose and Tube Products Business 32,983 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%), Chemical Products Business 11,681 Millions of yen (YoY -10.3%), Other Industrial Products Business 11,739 Millions of yen (YoY +1.8%), Real Estate Business 1,027 Millions of yen (YoY +11.2%), Management Consulting Business 2,455 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%)
Segment profitBelt and Rubber Products Business 3,467 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%), Hose and Tube Products Business 1,073 Millions of yen (YoY +627.6%), Chemical Products Business 929 Millions of yen (YoY -8.5%), Other Industrial Products Business 234 Millions of yen (YoY -10.5%), Real Estate Business 357 Millions of yen (YoY +13.0%), Management Consulting Business 1,899 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Regional sales61,334 Millions of yen, 16,356 Millions of yen, 11,088 Millions of yen, 2,924 Millions of yen, 130 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales94,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit6,200 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income15,000 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent12,300 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast160 Yen (annual dividend per share) → 170 Yen (annual dividend per share)
Payout ratio32.6% for the fiscal year ending March 2026; forecast 38.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 30% and a dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 2.5% are the benchmarks. During the period, the Company will continue to increase the dividend by at least ¥10 per share each year.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand from the logistics and automotive industries remained firm, while demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment showed signs of recovery. Although demand for high-value-added products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment increased and the pass-through of higher raw material costs into selling prices progressed, personnel and freight costs increased, temporary costs were recorded in connection with compensation for losses, and litigation-related expenses rose.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss801 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 211 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 1,771 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 23 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 801 Millions of yen, Other 65 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization3,212 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,272,503 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,845,920 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales91,834 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit5,862 Millions of yen (YoY +13.7%)
Ordinary income14,810 Millions of yen (YoY +1.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent13,529 Millions of yen (YoY +11.5%)
Net income per share¥490.47
Operating Margin6.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.6% / End of previous period 85.3%
Total assets192,432 Millions of yen
Net assets165,625 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities9,612 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-3,133 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-5,460 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period36,393 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 94,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit 6,200 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%) / Ordinary income 15,000 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 12,300 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast160 Yen (annual dividend per share) → 170 Yen (annual dividend per share)
Payout ratio32.6% for the fiscal year ending March 2026; forecast 38.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyA consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 30% and a dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 2.5% are the benchmarks. During the period, the Company will continue to increase the dividend by at least ¥10 per share each year.
Segment revenueBelt and Rubber Products Business 30,597 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%), Hose and Tube Products Business 32,983 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%), Chemical Products Business 11,681 Millions of yen (YoY -10.3%), Other Industrial Products Business 11,739 Millions of yen (YoY +1.8%), Real Estate Business 1,027 Millions of yen (YoY +11.2%), Management Consulting Business 2,455 Millions of yen (YoY +7.8%)
Segment profitBelt and Rubber Products Business 3,467 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%), Hose and Tube Products Business 1,073 Millions of yen (YoY +627.6%), Chemical Products Business 929 Millions of yen (YoY -8.5%), Other Industrial Products Business 234 Millions of yen (YoY -10.5%), Real Estate Business 357 Millions of yen (YoY +13.0%), Management Consulting Business 1,899 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Regional sales61,334 Millions of yen, 16,356 Millions of yen, 11,088 Millions of yen, 2,924 Millions of yen, 130 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization3,212 Millions of yen
Impairment loss801 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 211 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 1,771 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 23 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 801 Millions of yen, Other 65 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End29,272,503 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,845,920 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand from the logistics and automotive industries remained firm, while demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment showed signs of recovery. Although demand for high-value-added products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment increased and the pass-through of higher raw material costs into selling prices progressed, personnel and freight costs increased, temporary costs were recorded in connection with compensation for losses, and litigation-related expenses rose.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand from the logistics and automotive sectors remained firm, while demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment also recovered. For operating profit, increased demand for high-value-added products for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and progress in passing higher raw material costs through to selling prices more than offset increases in personnel and freight costs and temporary costs associated with compensation for losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nitta Corporation (5186) timely disclosure | Komori