Komori
Earnings5185Fukoku Co.,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased slightly, while operating income and all profit figures below operating income improved significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has increased from ¥85, the previous fiscal year's actual dividend, to ¥100.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,358¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 27.5%
Operating profit1,515¥ millionYear on year +51.4%Progress 45.9%
Ordinary income1,578¥ millionYear on year +71.9%Progress 47.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent999¥ millionYear on year +102.8%Progress 43.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets81,625¥ million
of which net assets 44,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.6%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFunctional Products Business ¥11,182 million (YoY +7.8%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥9,667 million (YoY -1.4%), Life Sciences Business ¥274 million (YoY +5.0%), Metal Processing Business ¥955 million (YoY -20.7%), Hose Business ¥1,481 million (YoY +15.5%)
Segment profitFunctional Products Business ¥1,409 million (YoY +28.0%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥867 million (YoY +24.7%), Life Sciences Business ¥62 million (YoY +0.2%), Metal Processing Business ¥27 million (YoY -10.1%), Hose Business ¥218 million (YoY +100.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥85,000 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY -13.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,300 million (YoY -14.6%)
Net income¥2,300 million (YoY +100.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥100(+17.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales in the Functional Products, Life Science and Hose businesses remained steady, while the increase in revenue and productivity improvements, rationalization, cost reductions and price optimization enabled the Company to absorb increases in raw material, labor and other costs. In addition, a change in the fiscal year-end date of フコクインディア increased revenue in the Functional Products Business by ¥285 million and revenue in the Anti-Vibration Business by ¥548 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not applicable (the income statement contains no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss line items)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,240 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,909,130
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,686,762
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,358 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥1,515 million (YoY +51.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,578 million (YoY +71.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥999 million (YoY +102.8%)
Net income per share¥70.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.6 / End of previous period 50
Total assets¥81,625 million
Net assets¥44,181 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥85,000 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY -13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY -14.6%) / Net income ¥2,300 million (YoY +100.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥85 → ¥100(+17.6%)
Segment revenueFunctional Products Business ¥11,182 million (YoY +7.8%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥9,667 million (YoY -1.4%), Life Sciences Business ¥274 million (YoY +5.0%), Metal Processing Business ¥955 million (YoY -20.7%), Hose Business ¥1,481 million (YoY +15.5%)
Segment profitFunctional Products Business ¥1,409 million (YoY +28.0%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥867 million (YoY +24.7%), Life Sciences Business ¥62 million (YoY +0.2%), Metal Processing Business ¥27 million (YoY -10.1%), Hose Business ¥218 million (YoY +100.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,240 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not applicable (the income statement contains no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss line items)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,909,130
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,686,762
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales in the Functional Products, Life Science and Hose businesses remained steady, while the increase in revenue and productivity improvements, rationalization, cost reductions and price optimization enabled the Company to absorb increases in raw material, labor and other costs. In addition, a change in the fiscal year-end date of フコクインディア increased revenue in the Functional Products Business by ¥285 million and revenue in the Anti-Vibration Business by ¥548 million.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to steady sales in the Functional Products, Life Science and Hose businesses, the Company absorbed increases in raw material, labor and other costs through productivity improvements, rationalization, cost reductions, price optimization and the reflection of appropriate prices in selling prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Fukoku Co.,Ltd. (5185) timely disclosure | Komori