Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Although net sales in the Functional Products, Life Sciences and Hose businesses remained solid, profit decreased because the company was unable to absorb increases in raw material, labor and other costs, due to the reversal effect of the one-time reversal of cost of sales related to misconduct recorded in the previous fiscal year, and due to an impairment loss of ¥918 million on fixed assets in the Vibration Control Business.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥90,025 million (YoY +0.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,806 million (YoY -19.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,864 million (YoY -15.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,144 million (YoY -61.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥73.67 |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 50.0% / End of previous period 54.5% |
| Total assets | ¥81,686 million |
| Net assets | ¥43,805 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥8,044 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-5,384 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-814 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥13,940 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥85,000 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY -13.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY -14.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,300 million (YoY +100.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥85 per share → ¥100 per share(+17.6%) |
| Payout ratio | 115.4% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company targets a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% and sets an annual dividend floor of ¥20 per share, except when earnings decline significantly due to a sudden deterioration in the business environment. |
| Segment revenue | Functional Products Business ¥42,689 million (YoY +3.7%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥37,857 million (YoY -0.8%), Life Sciences Business ¥1,041 million (YoY +6.2%), Metal Processing Business ¥3,961 million (YoY -25.8%), Hose Business ¥5,280 million (YoY +10.4%) |
| Segment profit | Functional Products Business ¥4,640 million (YoY -7.2%), Anti-Vibration Business ¥2,694 million (YoY -6.0%), Life Sciences Business ¥257 million (YoY +2.5%), Metal Processing Business ¥-201 million, Hose Business ¥420 million (YoY +104.6%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥5,222 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥918 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥918 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name FKC America Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,909,130 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,686,762 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Although net sales in the Functional Products, Life Sciences and Hose businesses remained solid, profit decreased because the company was unable to absorb increases in raw material, labor and other costs, due to the reversal effect of the one-time reversal of cost of sales related to misconduct recorded in the previous fiscal year, and due to an impairment loss of ¥918 million on fixed assets in the Vibration Control Business. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited its inability to absorb increases in raw material, labor and other costs, the reversal effect of the one-time reversal of cost of sales related to misconduct recorded in the previous fiscal year, and an impairment loss of ¥918 million on fixed assets in the vibration control business. The forecast for the next fiscal year incorporates, to a certain extent, the impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors.