Komori
Financial Results Presentation5162ASAHI RUBBER INC.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Reference Material for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (56th Fiscal Period)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while gross profit and operating profit also improved substantially. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are forecast to fall below the results for the fiscal year ended March 2026.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended March 2026 (56th fiscal year)2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,852,091 thousand+2.8%
Operating profit¥197,789 thousand+8,566.8%
Ordinary income¥189,527 thousand+507.7%
Net income¥158,928 thousand
Gross Profit Margin23.6 %
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,657,172 thousand
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥8,172,000 thousand
Gross profit
¥1,903,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥148,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥122,000 thousand
Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year
¥85,000 thousand
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Return on equity (ROE)3.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.0%
  • Return on assets (ROA)2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.7%
  • Operating margin2.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.5%
  • Equity ratio51.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.9%
  • Earnings per share (EPS)¥35.07
    Year on year against the same period last year+86.8%
Segment results
Industrial Rubber Business
Net Sales
¥5,947,011 thousand
Year on year against the same period last year+1.2%
Medical and Hygiene Rubber Business
Net Sales
¥1,905,080 thousand
Year on year against the same period last year+7.9%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (56th fiscal year)
Net Sales¥7,852,091 thousand (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥197,789 thousand (YoY +8,566.8%)
Ordinary income¥189,527 thousand (YoY +507.7%)
Net income¥158,928 thousand
Gross Profit Margin23.6 %
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,657,172 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥8,172,000 thousand / Gross profit ¥1,903,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥148,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥122,000 thousand / Net income (loss) for the current fiscal year ¥85,000 thousand
Segment resultsIndustrial Rubber Business Net Sales ¥5,947,011 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 1.2 / Profit Not disclosed / Medical and Hygiene Rubber Business Net Sales ¥1,905,080 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 7.9 / Profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Return on equity (ROE) / Value 3.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 8 %, Indicator name Return on assets (ROA) / Value 2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.7 %, Indicator name Operating margin / Value 2.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.5 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 51.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.9 %, Indicator name Earnings per share (EPS) / Value ¥35.07 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥86.81
Items this document does not state (19)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This document does not explain the reasons for changes in financial performance or the assumptions underlying the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Material for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (56th Fiscal Period) | ASAHI RUBBER INC. (5162) timely disclosure | Komori