Komori
Earnings5161NISHIKAWA RUBBER CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 4.0% year on year and operating income increased 25.0%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings or dividend forecasts. The annual dividend forecast is ¥184, an increase of ¥1 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,098Millions of yenYear on year +4.0%Progress 25.5%
Operating profit2,197Millions of yenYear on year +25.0%Progress 29.3%
Ordinary income2,850Millions of yenYear on year +38.5%Progress 33.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,937Millions of yenYear on year +32.7%Progress 29.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets146,941Millions of yen
of which net assets 91,406 Millions of yenEquity ratio 59.3%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan 14,255 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%), North America 12,252 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%), East Asia 2,125 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%), Southeast Asia 2,806 Millions of yen (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitJapan 747 Millions of yen (YoY +49.0%), North America 850 Millions of yen (YoY +38.8%), East Asia 12 Millions of yen (YoY -82.3%), Southeast Asia 546 Millions of yen (YoY +1.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales118,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Operating profit7,500 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%)
Ordinary income8,600 Millions of yen (YoY -23.1%)
Net income6,500 Millions of yen (YoY -40.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast183 yen (change rate in %) → 184 yen (change rate in %)(+0.5%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company pays dividends at approximately 8% DOE each fiscal year. It has set an optimal equity ratio of 55%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although production cuts by Japanese automakers in Mexico and China had an impact, increased orders accompanying the launch of new vehicles in Japan and the weaker yen contributed to net sales. Operating income increased due to continued production rationalization activities and cost improvements at the Mexican subsidiary, among other factors. Ordinary income was affected by dividends received, foreign exchange and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment (buildings and structures) 30 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,363 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End745,033
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales30,098 Millions of yen (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit2,197 Millions of yen (YoY +25.0%)
Ordinary income2,850 Millions of yen (YoY +38.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,937 Millions of yen (YoY +32.7%)
Net income per share¥53.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.3 / End of previous period 59.6
Total assets146,941 Millions of yen
Net assets91,406 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 118,000 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%) / Operating profit 7,500 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%) / Ordinary income 8,600 Millions of yen (YoY -23.1%) / Net income 6,500 Millions of yen (YoY -40.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast183 yen (change rate in %) → 184 yen (change rate in %)(+0.5%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company pays dividends at approximately 8% DOE each fiscal year. It has set an optimal equity ratio of 55%.
Segment revenueJapan 14,255 Millions of yen (YoY +3.0%), North America 12,252 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%), East Asia 2,125 Millions of yen (YoY -1.4%), Southeast Asia 2,806 Millions of yen (YoY -0.5%)
Segment profitJapan 747 Millions of yen (YoY +49.0%), North America 850 Millions of yen (YoY +38.8%), East Asia 12 Millions of yen (YoY -82.3%), Southeast Asia 546 Millions of yen (YoY +1.6%)
Depreciation and amortization1,363 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 0 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment (buildings and structures) 30 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End745,033
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough production cuts by Japanese automakers in Mexico and China had an impact, increased orders accompanying the launch of new vehicles in Japan and the weaker yen contributed to net sales. Operating income increased due to continued production rationalization activities and cost improvements at the Mexican subsidiary, among other factors. Ordinary income was affected by dividends received, foreign exchange and other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased orders accompanying the launch of new vehicles in Japan and the weaker yen contributed to net sales. Operating income increased due to continued production rationalization activities and cost improvements at the Mexican subsidiary, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NISHIKAWA RUBBER CO.,LTD. (5161) timely disclosure | Komori