Komori
Earnings presentation5161NISHIKAWA RUBBER CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results Briefing

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased, with revenue, ordinary profit and net income reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, however, the Company expects lower revenue and profits, based on assumptions of a decline in automobile production volumes and higher material prices.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4138
¥ million (year-on-year comparison with actual results for revenue forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥122,138 million+1.2%
Operating profit¥9,052 million+23.6%
Ordinary income¥11,189 million+46.9%
Net income¥10,960 million +176.9%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin7.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,388 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥118,000 million
Operating profit
¥7,500 million
Ordinary income
¥8,600 million
Net income
¥6,500 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥174.24
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
  • Japan¥152 million
  • North America¥2,406 million
  • East Asia¥-556 million
  • Southeast Asia¥-692 million
  • Adjustments¥188 million
Operating profit
  • Japan¥-672 million
  • North America¥1,926 million
  • East Asia¥261 million
  • Southeast Asia¥-110 million
  • Adjustments¥322 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumed exchange rate against the US dollar¥156
  • Automobile production volume
    DetailsAssumes a decline
  • Material prices
    DetailsAssumes higher prices
New initiatives
  • Expanding sales of ESquare® and transferring technology
  • Expanding orders through the Second Sales Division targeting European automakers
  • Continuing to dispatch China's production improvement team to Mexico
  • Shifting production to a new plant in inland China
  • Relocating extrusion production equipment for resin products from Thailand to Indonesia
  • Reducing costs through automation and acceleration of production processes
  • Enhancing the methods and processes used to evaluate the effectiveness of the Board of Directors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE12.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.9%
  • ROIC5.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.8%
  • Equity ratio59.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.9%
  • PBR1.46 times
  • Dividend yield5.8 %
  • Payout ratio102.6 %
  • In-house production ratio80 %
Segment results
  • Japan
    Net Sales¥57,863 million (YoY +0.3%)
    Operating profit¥4,095 million (YoY -14.1%)
  • North America
    Net Sales¥47,646 million (YoY +5.3%)
    Operating profit¥1,780 million
  • East Asia
    Net Sales¥10,469 million (YoY -5.0%)
    Operating profit¥627 million (YoY +71.6%)
  • Southeast Asia
    Net Sales¥12,184 million (YoY -5.4%)
    Operating profit¥2,432 million (YoY -4.4%)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetSale of strategic shareholdings
    Target valueApproximately ¥10 billion
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
  • TargetShare buybacks
    Target value6% of total shares issued
    Target periodSix years from the fiscal year ended March 2026
  • TargetOptimal equity ratio
    Target value55%
  • TargetROE
    Target value9%
  • TargetDOE
    Target valueApproximately 8% annually
Financial targets
Optimal equity ratio
Target value55 %
Actual value59.6 %
ROE
Target value9 %
Actual value12.5 %
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥183 per share
Interim¥91 per share
End of period¥92 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥184 per share
Interim¥92 per share
End of period¥92 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202662.3 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027102.6 %
DOEApproximately 8% annually
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired240
Share unit10,000 shares
Acquisition price74
Amount unit¥ hundred million
PeriodConducted in September 2025 (achieved the six-year target from the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥122,138 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥9,052 million (YoY +23.6%)
Ordinary income¥11,189 million (YoY +46.9%)
Net income¥10,960 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +176.9%)
Operating profit margin7.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,388 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥118,000 million / Operating profit ¥7,500 million / Ordinary income ¥8,600 million / Net income ¥6,500 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥174.24
Segment resultsSegment Japan / Net Sales ¥57,863 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥4,095 million (YoY -14.1%), Segment North America / Net Sales ¥47,646 million (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,780 million, Segment East Asia / Net Sales ¥10,469 million (YoY -5.0%) / Operating profit ¥627 million (YoY +71.6%), Segment Southeast Asia / Net Sales ¥12,184 million (YoY -5.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,432 million (YoY -4.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Factors Japan / Amount ¥152 million, Factors North America / Amount ¥2,406 million, Factors East Asia / Amount ¥-556 million, Factors Southeast Asia / Amount ¥-692 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥188 million / Operating profit Factors Japan / Amount ¥-672 million, Factors North America / Amount ¥1,926 million, Factors East Asia / Amount ¥261 million, Factors Southeast Asia / Amount ¥-110 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥322 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 12.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 7.9 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 5.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.8 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 59.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.9 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 1.46 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dividend yield / Value 5.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 102.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name In-house production ratio / Value 80 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Assumed exchange rate against the US dollar / Value ¥156, Item Automobile production volume / Details Assumes a decline, Item Material prices / Details Assumes higher prices
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Sale of strategic shareholdings / Target value Approximately ¥10 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028, Target Share buybacks / Target value 6% of total shares issued / Target period Six years from the fiscal year ended March 2026, Target Optimal equity ratio / Target value 55%, Target ROE / Target value 9%, Target DOE / Target value Approximately 8% annually
Financial targetsOptimal equity ratio Target value 55 % / Actual value 59.6 % / ROE Target value 9 % / Actual value 12.5 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥183 per share / Interim ¥91 per share / End of period ¥92 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥184 per share / Interim ¥92 per share / End of period ¥92 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 62.3 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 102.6 % / DOE Approximately 8% annually
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 240 / Share unit 10,000 shares / Acquisition price 74 / Amount unit ¥ hundred million / Period Conducted in September 2025 (achieved the six-year target from the fiscal year ended March 2026)
New initiativesExpanding sales of ESquare® and transferring technology, Expanding orders through the Second Sales Division targeting European automakers, Continuing to dispatch China's production improvement team to Mexico, Shifting production to a new plant in inland China, Relocating extrusion production equipment for resin products from Thailand to Indonesia, Reducing costs through automation and acceleration of production processes, Enhancing the methods and processes used to evaluate the effectiveness of the Board of Directors
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, performance benefited from increased production of vehicle models ordered in North America, foreign exchange movements, and improved performance at the Mexican operations through a cost improvement project and cooperation among sites. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company assumes lower automobile production volumes, higher material prices and a decline in the operating-rate benefit accompanying lower revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results Briefing | NISHIKAWA RUBBER CO.,LTD. (5161) timely disclosure | Komori