Komori
Financial Results Presentation5142Achilles CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income improved significantly. The full-year forecasts for revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit remain unchanged, while the net income forecast was revised upward by ¥900 million in anticipation of a gain on the sale of investment securities. The forecast year-end dividend was also increased from ¥30 to ¥50 per share.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
730
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales21,361 Millions of yen+16.2%
Operating profit1,175 Millions of yen+164.0%
Ordinary income1,528 Millions of yen+306.4%
Net income¥1,022 million +314.5%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin22.4%
Operating profit margin5.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,617 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
21,361 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,175 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,528 Millions of yen
Net income
¥1,022 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
82,500 Millions of yen
Operating profit
2,200 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,000 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,200 Millions of yen
Year-end dividend
¥50
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit from higher sales651 Millions of yen
  • Improvement in gross margin131 Millions of yen
  • Increase in SG&A expenses-52 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Launch of new products under “Achilles Sorbo,” “Syunsoku” and “BROOKS”
  • Opening of a new Achilles Sorbo shop in Hong Kong
Segment results
  • Business Division 1
    Net Sales13,239 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue+21.3%
    Segment profit974 Millions of yen
    Segment profit, year on year+¥387 million
  • Business Division 2
    Net Sales6,565 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue+19.7%
    Segment profit876 Millions of yen
    Segment profit, year on year+¥361 million
  • Shoes BU
    Net Sales1,556 Millions of yen
    Year-on-year change in revenue-21.4%
    Segment profit-74 Millions of yen
    Segment profit, year on year+¥30 million (loss reduced)
Annual Dividend
¥50per share, year-end
End of period50
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales21,361 Millions of yen (YoY +16.2%)
Operating profit1,175 Millions of yen (YoY +164.0%)
Ordinary income1,528 Millions of yen (YoY +306.4%)
Net income¥1,022 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +314.5%)
Gross Profit Margin22.4%
Operating profit margin5.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,617 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 21,361 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,175 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,528 Millions of yen / Net income ¥1,022 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 82,500 Millions of yen / Operating profit 2,200 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,000 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,200 Millions of yen / Year-end dividend ¥50
Segment resultsSegment Business Division 1 / Net Sales 13,239 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue +21.3% / Segment profit 974 Millions of yen / Segment profit, year on year +¥387 million, Segment Business Division 2 / Net Sales 6,565 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue +19.7% / Segment profit 876 Millions of yen / Segment profit, year on year +¥361 million, Segment Shoes BU / Net Sales 1,556 Millions of yen / Year-on-year change in revenue -21.4% / Segment profit -74 Millions of yen / Segment profit, year on year +¥30 million (loss reduced)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit from higher sales / Amount 651 Millions of yen, Factors Improvement in gross margin / Amount 131 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount -52 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend¥50 (per share, year-end)
New initiativesLaunch of new products under “Achilles Sorbo,” “Syunsoku” and “BROOKS”, Opening of a new Achilles Sorbo shop in Hong Kong
Items this document does not state (16)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased sales of films for the electronics and medical sectors, materials for semiconductor wafer transport, and vehicle interior materials for aircraft and automobiles, together with cost reduction initiatives such as production consolidation, drove operating profit higher. Ordinary profit also benefited from ¥201 million in foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen and ¥80 million in dividend income. The upward revision to the net income forecast reflects the expected recognition of an extraordinary gain from the sale of investment securities, based on the policy of reducing cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Achilles Corporation (5142) timely disclosure | Komori