Komori
Earnings5142Achilles CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, operating profit increased substantially year on year, driven by higher sales of films and components for transporting semiconductor wafers, as well as cost reductions. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥40 to ¥50.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
730
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,361¥ millionYear on year +16.2%Progress 25.9%
Operating profit1,175¥ millionYear on year +164.0%Progress 53.4%
Ordinary income1,528¥ millionYear on year +306.4%Progress 76.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,022¥ millionYear on year +314.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥74.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets86,569¥ million
of which net assets 44,441 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.3%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBusiness Division 1 ¥13,239 million (YoY +21.3%), Business Division 2 ¥6,565 million (YoY +19.7%), Shoes BU ¥1,556 million (YoY -21.4%)
Segment profitBusiness Division 1 ¥974 million (YoY +66.1%), Business Division 2 ¥876 million (YoY +70.3%), Shoes BU ¥-74 million
Regional sales¥16,223 million, ¥2,361 million, ¥2,776 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥82,500 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY -26.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY -49.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,200 million (YoY +3.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥82,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Film products, components for transporting semiconductor wafers, and vehicle interior materials for aircraft and automobiles performed strongly, resulting in higher sales. In addition, reductions in raw material and energy costs from consolidated production and other measures, as well as foreign exchange gains arising from the yen's depreciation, lifted profits. Shoes, however, performed poorly due to sluggish consumption resulting from Japan's declining birthrate and the weakness of department stores, as well as lower sales volumes following price revisions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 companies / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥537 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,562,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End897,121 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥21,361 million (YoY +16.2%)
Operating profit¥1,175 million (YoY +164.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,528 million (YoY +306.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,022 million (YoY +314.5%)
Net income per share¥74.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.3 / End of previous period 51.8
Total assets¥86,569 million
Net assets¥44,441 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,500 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY -26.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY -49.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,200 million (YoY +3.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥82,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥2,200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Segment revenueBusiness Division 1 ¥13,239 million (YoY +21.3%), Business Division 2 ¥6,565 million (YoY +19.7%), Shoes BU ¥1,556 million (YoY -21.4%)
Segment profitBusiness Division 1 ¥974 million (YoY +66.1%), Business Division 2 ¥876 million (YoY +70.3%), Shoes BU ¥-74 million
Regional sales¥16,223 million, ¥2,361 million, ¥2,776 million
Depreciation and amortization¥537 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 companies / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,562,714 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End897,121 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFilm products, components for transporting semiconductor wafers, and vehicle interior materials for aircraft and automobiles performed strongly, resulting in higher sales. In addition, reductions in raw material and energy costs from consolidated production and other measures, as well as foreign exchange gains arising from the yen's depreciation, lifted profits. Shoes, however, performed poorly due to sluggish consumption resulting from Japan's declining birthrate and the weakness of department stores, as well as lower sales volumes following price revisions.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the increase in gross profit accompanying higher sales of film products and components for transporting semiconductor wafers for the electronics and medical sectors, reductions in raw material and energy costs from consolidated production and other measures at manufacturing sites contributed to results. Ordinary profit also benefited from ¥201 million in foreign exchange gains resulting from the yen's depreciation and ¥80 million in dividend income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Achilles Corporation (5142) timely disclosure | Komori