Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5142Achilles CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased and the Company returned to operating profitability from an operating loss, driven by higher sales in the highly profitable medical and semiconductor-related fields, lower costs and expense controls. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to continue investing for growth while maintaining a cautious earnings plan that factors in uncertainties such as raw material prices and foreign exchange rates.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3409
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥81,802 million+3.4%
Operating profit¥2,972 million
Ordinary income¥3,919 million
Net income¥2,116 million+394.7%
Gross Profit Margin21.6
Operating profit margin3.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,719 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥82,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,200 million
Ordinary income
¥2,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,300 million
Earnings per share
¥95.13
Dividend per share
¥30
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The fiscal year ended March 2026 finished above the forecast following its upward revision. The medium-term management plan is progressing smoothly.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher gross profit accompanying revenue growth¥400 million
  • Higher gross profit margin¥2,700 million
  • Controls on selling, general and administrative expenses¥200 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Raw material prices
    FiguresUncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed)
  • Foreign exchange
    FiguresUncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed)
  • Geopolitical risk
    FiguresUncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed)
New initiatives
  • Strengthening collaboration among divisions and sites, starting with the business organization restructuring in June 2025
  • Promoting the implementation of a sales DX working group
  • Developing new products across divisions, including in the disaster prevention business
  • Installing film manufacturing equipment for the medical field at a U.S. subsidiary, with full-scale operations beginning in 2026
  • Increasing investment in human capital management, DX, information security and governance
  • Establishing a global expansion structure for vehicle interior materials produced using a new manufacturing method
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue (fiscal year ended March 2025)172 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Overseas revenue (fiscal year ended March 2026)214 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+24.4%
  • ROE5.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year4.0-point improvement
  • Global share of semiconductor wafer shipping containers (for memory semiconductor shipments)40 %
Segment results
  • Business Division 1
    Net Sales¥49,910 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue8
    Segment Profit or Loss¥3,287 million
    Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss228
  • Business Division 2
    Net Sales¥22,964 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue1
    Segment Profit or Loss¥2,390 million
    Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss27
  • Shoes BU
    Net Sales¥8,928 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-12
    Segment Profit or Loss¥-321 million
    Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss¥600 million improvement
Medium-term management plan targets
FY25-FY27 and Vision2030 for fiscal 2030
Target value
  • Fiscal year Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥88 billion / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating profit margin 3.4% / ROE 5.0% or more
  • Fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031 target image / Net Sales Approximately ¥100 billion / Operating profit Approximately ¥5 billion / Operating profit margin Approximately 5.0% / ROE 7.0% or more
Comparison with actual resultsFY2026/3 results and FY2027/3 forecast shown alongside the targets
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20265.1 %
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20285.0% or more
Fiscal year ending March 2031 target image7.0% or more
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202651.8 %
Market Size / Share
  • Global share of semiconductor wafer shipping containers (for memory semiconductor shipments)40 % Company estimate
  • Global semiconductor wafer shipment area (2026 forecast)13,493 Million square inches
  • Global semiconductor wafer shipment area (2028 forecast)15,485 Million square inches
  • Global biopharmaceutical market size (2025)6,666 US$100 million
  • Global biopharmaceutical market size (2034 forecast)14,000 US$100 million
Capital expenditures
¥5,800 millions plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥30 per share
Payout ratio
Target30 % or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
PolicyConduct purchases flexibly, taking into account consolidated results, growth investments and share price conditions, among other factors
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥81,802 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥2,972 million
Ordinary income¥3,919 million
Net income¥2,116 million (YoY +394.7%)
Gross Profit Margin21.6
Operating profit margin3.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,719 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥82,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,200 million / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,300 million / Earnings per share ¥95.13 / Dividend per share ¥30
Self-assessment against the planThe fiscal year ended March 2026 finished above the forecast following its upward revision. The medium-term management plan is progressing smoothly.
Segment resultsSegment Business Division 1 / Net Sales ¥49,910 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 8 / Segment Profit or Loss ¥3,287 million / Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss 228, Segment Business Division 2 / Net Sales ¥22,964 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 1 / Segment Profit or Loss ¥2,390 million / Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss 27, Segment Shoes BU / Net Sales ¥8,928 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -12 / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-321 million / Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss ¥600 million improvement
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher gross profit accompanying revenue growth / Amount ¥400 million, Factors Higher gross profit margin / Amount ¥2,700 million, Factors Controls on selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥200 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue (fiscal year ended March 2025) / Value 172 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Value 214 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 24.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name ROE / Value 5.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 4.0-point improvement, Indicator name Global share of semiconductor wafer shipping containers (for memory semiconductor shipments) / Value 40 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Raw material prices / Figures Uncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed), Item Foreign exchange / Figures Uncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed), Item Geopolitical risk / Figures Uncertainty factored in (specific figure: Not disclosed)
Medium-term management plan targetsSubject FY25-FY27 and Vision2030 for fiscal 2030 / Target value Fiscal year Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥88 billion / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating profit margin 3.4% / ROE 5.0% or more, Fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031 target image / Net Sales Approximately ¥100 billion / Operating profit Approximately ¥5 billion / Operating profit margin Approximately 5.0% / ROE 7.0% or more / Comparison with actual results FY2026/3 results and FY2027/3 forecast shown alongside the targets
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5.1 % / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028 5.0% or more / Fiscal year ending March 2031 target image 7.0% or more / Equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 51.8 %
Annual DividendActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥30 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioTarget 30 % or higher / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed / Policy Conduct purchases flexibly, taking into account consolidated results, growth investments and share price conditions, among other factors
Capital expenditures¥5,800 millions (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareGlobal share of semiconductor wafer shipping containers (for memory semiconductor shipments) 40 % (Company estimate), Global semiconductor wafer shipment area (2026 forecast) 13,493 Million square inches, Global semiconductor wafer shipment area (2028 forecast) 15,485 Million square inches, Global biopharmaceutical market size (2025) 6,666 US$100 million, Global biopharmaceutical market size (2034 forecast) 14,000 US$100 million
New initiativesStrengthening collaboration among divisions and sites, starting with the business organization restructuring in June 2025, Promoting the implementation of a sales DX working group, Developing new products across divisions, including in the disaster prevention business, Installing film manufacturing equipment for the medical field at a U.S. subsidiary, with full-scale operations beginning in 2026, Increasing investment in human capital management, DX, information security and governance, Establishing a global expansion structure for vehicle interior materials produced using a new manufacturing method
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase was due to higher gross profit accompanying revenue growth in films for the medical and electronics fields and materials for semiconductor wafer transportation and manufacturing processes, cost reductions through measures including production consolidation, and company-wide expense controls, including transportation and storage costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Achilles Corporation (5142) timely disclosure | Komori