Komori
Dividends5139OpenWork Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning Dividend from Surplus (Interim Dividend and Initial Dividend)

The Company has decided to pay an interim dividend of ¥4.50 per share, with 30 June 2026 as the record date. As no dividend was paid in the previous fiscal year, this will be the Company’s first dividend.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
Yen (dividend per share)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending December 2026
4.5YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥4.5, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥93 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date15 September 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The Company’s policy is to balance further growth investment with direct returns of profits to shareholders. It will make a comprehensive assessment of its financial position, earnings forecasts and other factors.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥4.50 (unchanged) → ¥4.50(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Annual ¥0.00
Total dividendsNot disclosed → ¥93 million
Record date30 June 2026
Effective date15 September 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe Company’s policy is to balance further growth investment with direct returns of profits to shareholders. It will make a comprehensive assessment of its financial position, earnings forecasts and other factors.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Total Annual DividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company is establishing a financial foundation capable of generating stable operating cash flow, supported by solid earnings trends and improved profitability. In light of progress in its business phase and its financial position, it has reviewed its capital allocation policy and adopted a policy of balancing growth investment with direct returns of profits to shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend from Surplus (Interim Dividend and Initial Dividend) | OpenWork Inc. (5139) timely disclosure | Komori