Komori
Earnings5139OpenWork Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Beginning with the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company prepared interim consolidated financial statements and reported operating revenue of ¥3.0 billion, operating profit of ¥1.091 billion, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥728 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1091.5
¥100 million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,000¥ millionProgress 48.4%
Operating profit1,091¥ millionProgress 75.2%
Ordinary income1,104¥ millionProgress 76.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent728¥ millionProgress 75.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.11
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,502¥ million
of which net assets 7,640 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.4%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+726,347
Investment-628,605
Financials-302,526
Net change-204,784

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,453,730 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,200 million
Operating profit¥1,450 million
Ordinary income¥1,449 million
Net income¥965 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥9
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Investment in expanding brand awareness and strengthening recruitment, an increase in the referral fee per customer sent to partner companies, the activation of recruitment activities by existing customers, and growth in the number of job openings, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社BNGパートナーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥10,435 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥14,346 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,343,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End575,765 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,000 million
Operating profit¥1,091 million
Ordinary income¥1,104 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥728 million
Net income per share¥35.11
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.4 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥9,502 million
Net assets¥7,640 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥726,347 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-628,605 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-302,526 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,453,730 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,200 million / Operating profit ¥1,450 million / Ordinary income ¥1,449 million / Net income ¥965 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥9
Depreciation and amortization¥14,346 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on extinguishment of shares held in a merger ¥10,435 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社BNGパートナーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,343,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End575,765 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInvestment in expanding brand awareness and strengthening recruitment, an increase in the referral fee per customer sent to partner companies, the activation of recruitment activities by existing customers, and growth in the number of job openings, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company invested in expanding brand awareness and strengthening recruitment to support further growth. OpenWork increased the referral fee per customer sent to partner companies, while revenue from OpenWork Recruiting increased through the activation of recruitment activities by existing customers and growth in the number of job openings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OpenWork Inc. (5139) timely disclosure | Komori