Komori
Earnings5133Terilogy Holdings CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 14.0% year on year, while the operating loss widened from ¥8 million to ¥98 million. The ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from the same period of the previous year, but the Company remained in the red.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
90
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,329¥ millionYear on year +14.0%Progress 19.1%
Operating profit-98¥ million
Ordinary income-28¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-38¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥2.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,053¥ million
of which net assets 3,246 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.4%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,200 million (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit¥662 million (YoY +20.6%)
Ordinary income¥715 million (YoY +8.8%)
Net income¥429 million (YoY +23.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.2 → ¥5.4(+3.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the transition to new models of IP address management server products, new large-scale projects, license sales from orders received in the previous fiscal year, and increased demand for security projects and inbound services. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened due to higher material costs, higher purchase prices resulting from the weaker yen, investment in human capital, head office relocation expenses, and M&A-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names disclosed) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to repurchase its own shares and plans to acquire up to 720,000 shares for a total amount of up to ¥200 million from 3 July to 31 August 2026. The Company also plans to issue unsecured corporate bonds with a maximum amount of ¥1 billion on 31 August 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥50,959 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,266 million (YoY +28.4%) / Order backlog ¥5,471 million (YoY +27.0%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,111,742 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,510 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,329 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥-98 million
Ordinary income¥-28 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-38 million
Net income per share-¥2.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.4% / End of previous period 31.9%
Total assets¥10,053 million
Net assets¥3,246 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,200 million (YoY +14.6%) / Operating profit ¥662 million (YoY +20.6%) / Ordinary income ¥715 million (YoY +8.8%) / Net income ¥429 million (YoY +23.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.2 → ¥5.4(+3.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥3,266 million (YoY +28.4%) / Order backlog ¥5,471 million (YoY +27.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥50,959 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names disclosed) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to repurchase its own shares and plans to acquire up to 720,000 shares for a total amount of up to ¥200 million from 3 July to 31 August 2026. The Company also plans to issue unsecured corporate bonds with a maximum amount of ¥1 billion on 31 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,111,742 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,510 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the transition to new models of IP address management server products, new large-scale projects, license sales from orders received in the previous fiscal year, and increased demand for security projects and inbound services. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened due to higher material costs, higher purchase prices resulting from the weaker yen, investment in human capital, head office relocation expenses, and M&A-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company recorded approximately ¥65 million in temporary expenses incurred during the period, including higher material costs due to geopolitical risks, higher purchase prices for imported products due to the weaker yen, increased expenses associated with investment in human capital, head office relocation expenses, and M&A-related advisory fees. Foreign exchange gains of ¥66 million from forward exchange contracts partially reduced the ordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Terilogy Holdings Corporation (5133) timely disclosure | Komori