Contents of this document
- Formulation of a new 3-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029
- M&A and business alliance investments targeted at approximately ¥1 billion to ¥2 billion
- Issuance of a ¥1 billion ESG-themed private placement bond
- Strengthening initiatives in cloud security, AI and automation, and healthcare information
- Orders received¥3,266 millionYear-on-year (%)28.4
- Order backlog¥5,471 millionYear-on-year (%)27
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,329 million (YoY +14.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-98 million (YoY -1,070.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥-28 million (YoY -27.2%) |
| Net income | ¥-38 million (YoY +14.9%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥12,200 million / Operating profit ¥662 million / Ordinary income ¥715 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥429 million |
| Segment results | Network Division Net Sales ¥411 million / Year-on-year (%) -0.2 / Security Division Net Sales ¥983 million / Year-on-year (%) 22.2 / Solution Services Division Net Sales ¥933 million / Year-on-year (%) 13.1 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase in sales ¥286 million / Higher material costs and purchase prices for imported products Amount not disclosed / Increase in expenses associated with investment in human capital Amount not disclosed / One-time expenses related to the head office relocation, M&A and other matters ¥65 million / Foreign Exchange Gains ¥66 million / Derivative Valuation Losses ¥6 million |
| Key KPIs | Orders received ¥3,266 million, Order backlog ¥5,471 million |
| Number of employees | 452 people |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥150 million / Ordinary income ¥12 million |
| Financial targets | ROE Target for the fiscal year ending March 2027 12.0% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 15.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 11.4% |
| Annual Dividend | ¥5.40 |
| Payout ratio | 21.5% |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥3,266 million / Order backlog ¥5,471 million |
| New initiatives | Formulation of a new 3-year medium-term management plan covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029, M&A and business alliance investments targeted at approximately ¥1 billion to ¥2 billion, Issuance of a ¥1 billion ESG-themed private placement bond, Strengthening initiatives in cloud security, AI and automation, and healthcare information |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased because order activity was strong in the Security and Solution Services divisions. Meanwhile, profits were weighed down by higher material costs resulting from geopolitical risks, higher purchase prices for imported products due to yen depreciation, investment in human capital, head office relocation costs, and advisory fees related to M&A. Foreign exchange gains of ¥66 million from foreign exchange forward contracts were recorded as non-operating income.