Komori
Earnings5129FIXER Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue was ¥1,563 million and operating loss was ¥1,273 million. The loss widened due to the completion of large-scale projects and R&D investment associated with the shift in the business model, while the full-year earnings forecast was revised.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1273
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,563¥ millionProgress 35.9%
Operating profit-1,273¥ million
Ordinary income-1,268¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,247¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥84.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,207¥ million
of which net assets 2,537 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.4%vs. prior year-end -5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,416
Investment-11
Financials+16
Net change-1,411

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,672 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,348 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥-1,546 million
Ordinary income¥-1,541 million
Net income¥-1,566 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,348 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-1,546 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-1,541 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-1,566 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower revenue and profit following the completion of certain large-scale projects, including Expo-related projects; the shift in the business model; and R&D investment in next-generation AI platforms, including Sovereign GaiXer.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events6,500 of the third series of stock acquisition rights were exercised, resulting in increases of 650,000 common shares, ¥155 million in share capital and ¥155 million in capital surplus. As a result, the total number of shares issued became 15,465,200.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,814,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End80
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥1,563 million
Operating profit¥-1,273 million
Ordinary income¥-1,268 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,247 million
Net income per share-¥84.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.4 / End of previous period 83.7
Total assets¥3,207 million
Net assets¥2,537 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,416 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥16 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,672 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,348 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥-1,546 million / Ordinary income ¥-1,541 million / Net income ¥-1,566 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥4,348 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-1,546 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-1,541 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-1,566 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events6,500 of the third series of stock acquisition rights were exercised, resulting in increases of 650,000 common shares, ¥155 million in share capital and ¥155 million in capital surplus. As a result, the total number of shares issued became 15,465,200.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,814,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End80
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower revenue and profit following the completion of certain large-scale projects, including Expo-related projects; the shift in the business model; and R&D investment in next-generation AI platforms, including Sovereign GaiXer.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to lower revenue and profit following the completion of certain large-scale projects, including Expo-related projects, as well as R&D investment associated with the shift in the business model and next-generation AI platforms such as Sovereign GaiXer.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FIXER Inc. (5129) timely disclosure | Komori