Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Higher sales from aggressive order acquisition, the positive impact of yen depreciation against foreign currencies, the effects of price revisions, and the easing of the surge in flame-retardant (antimony) prices, among other factors.
None ("There are no applicable matters.")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥28,923 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,549 million (YoY +90.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,534 million (YoY +100.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,775 million (YoY +270.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥104.09 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 67.4% / End of previous period 67.3% |
| Total assets | ¥162,042 million |
| Net assets | ¥109,289 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥115,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥6,700 million (YoY +7.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,700 million (YoY +1.2%) / Net income ¥5,700 million (YoY +17.4%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥115,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,700 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥8,700 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,700 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥120 → ¥130 |
| Segment revenue | Industrial products ¥20,808 million (YoY +10.4%), Consumer products ¥8,050 million (YoY +0.6%), Other ¥994 million (YoY +14.6%) |
| Segment profit | Industrial products ¥216 million, Consumer products ¥1,740 million (YoY -1.8%), Other ¥141 million (YoY +43.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥727 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥196 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Impairment Losses ¥196 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥198 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None ("There are no applicable matters.") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 17,699,367 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 715,237 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher sales from aggressive order acquisition, the positive impact of yen depreciation against foreign currencies, the effects of price revisions, and the easing of the surge in flame-retardant (antimony) prices, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase was attributable to higher sales from aggressive order acquisition, the positive impact of yen depreciation against foreign currencies, the effects of price revisions, and the easing of the surge in flame-retardant (antimony) prices, among other factors.