Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Weakness in China's automotive and housing equipment markets, sluggish orders in North America, weak capital investment in AI semiconductor manufacturing equipment for Taiwan and LCD manufacturing equipment for China, sluggish sales of sporting goods, and higher procurement costs due to the weaker yen reduced sales and profit. Meanwhile, the recovery in orders for automotive-related parts and housing equipment-related parts in Japan, strong orders for electrical and electronic materials and automotive-related parts, and additional orders for lifesaving equipment and defense-related products increased sales and profit.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥40,238 million (YoY -0.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,838 million (YoY +4.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,104 million (YoY +5.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,987 million (YoY +6.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥208.61 |
| Operating Margin | 12 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 76.2 / End of previous period 72 |
| Total assets | ¥50,690 million |
| Net assets | ¥38,604 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥5,738 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,901 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,898 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥11,879 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥40,800 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,400 million (YoY +11.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY +7.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,800 million (YoY -4.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥76 per share → ¥86 per share(+13.2%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 37.4 % / Next-year forecast 42.6 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | A dividend on equity (DOE) ratio of at least 4.0% is the target. Annual dividends per share will be no less than ¥54. |
| Segment revenue | Industrial materials ¥23,178,035 thousand (YoY -0.9%), Coated fabric products ¥3,893,092 thousand (YoY +14.0%), Sporting goods ¥12,822,094 thousand (YoY -4.7%), Other ¥345,586 thousand (YoY -0.1%) |
| Segment profit | Industrial materials ¥727,431 thousand (YoY +264.9%), Coated fabric products ¥165,068 thousand, Sporting goods ¥4,704,886 thousand (YoY -11.1%), Other ¥22,885 thousand (YoY -37.2%) |
| Regional sales | ¥22,836,189 thousand, ¥8,713,066 thousand, ¥4,297,157 thousand, ¥4,392,395 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,542,708 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥39,258 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥163,087 thousand, Gain on liquidation of affiliates ¥5,339 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥39,258 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 1 / Companies excluded from consolidation FUJIKURA GRAPHICS, INC. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 20,074,968 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,256,506 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Weakness in China's automotive and housing equipment markets, sluggish orders in North America, weak capital investment in AI semiconductor manufacturing equipment for Taiwan and LCD manufacturing equipment for China, sluggish sales of sporting goods, and higher procurement costs due to the weaker yen reduced sales and profit. Meanwhile, the recovery in orders for automotive-related parts and housing equipment-related parts in Japan, strong orders for electrical and electronic materials and automotive-related parts, and additional orders for lifesaving equipment and defense-related products increased sales and profit. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Weakness in China's automotive and housing equipment markets, sluggish orders in North America, and weak capital investment in AI semiconductor manufacturing equipment for Taiwan and LCD manufacturing equipment for China reduced sales. Meanwhile, the recovery in orders for automotive-related parts and housing equipment-related parts in Japan, strong orders for electrical and electronic materials and automotive-related parts, and additional orders for lifesaving equipment and defense-related products contributed to higher sales and profit.