Komori
Earnings5110Sumitomo Rubber Industries,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 5.0% year on year, operating profit rose 22.3%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 140.5%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts have not been revised, but the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥84 from ¥77 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales302,170¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 22.9%
Operating profit15,066¥ millionYear on year +22.3%Progress 15.1%
Ordinary income14,668¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,565¥ millionYear on year +140.5%Progress 15.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.59
Operating Margin5.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,490,600¥ million
of which net assets 747,136 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.7%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,060
Investment-29,027
Financials+17,498
Net change-1,469

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥99,339 million
Segment revenueOriginal-Equipment Tires ¥259,918 million (YoY +6.3%), Sports business ¥32,180 million (YoY -0.8%), Industrial Products and Other segment ¥10,072 million (YoY -6.6%)
Segment profitOriginal-Equipment Tires ¥14,762 million (YoY +35.0%), Sports business ¥914 million (YoY -47.4%), Industrial Products and Other segment ¥1,148 million (YoY -22.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,320,000 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥100,000 million (YoY +21.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥55,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales following the launch of DUNLOP-brand tire sales in Europe, the weaker yen and cost controls covering fixed costs and other expenses contributed to higher profit. Market weakness, the situation in the Middle East and higher raw material prices exerted downward pressure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥29 million
Depreciation and amortization¥21,696 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End263,043,057 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,285 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥302,170 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥15,066 million (YoY +22.3%)
Ordinary income¥14,668 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,565 million (YoY +140.5%)
Net income per share¥32.59
Operating Margin5.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.7 / End of previous period 49
Total assets¥1,490,600 million
Net assets¥747,136 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,060 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-29,027 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥17,498 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥99,339 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,320,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥100,000 million (YoY +21.1%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥55,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84
Segment revenueOriginal-Equipment Tires ¥259,918 million (YoY +6.3%), Sports business ¥32,180 million (YoY -0.8%), Industrial Products and Other segment ¥10,072 million (YoY -6.6%)
Segment profitOriginal-Equipment Tires ¥14,762 million (YoY +35.0%), Sports business ¥914 million (YoY -47.4%), Industrial Products and Other segment ¥1,148 million (YoY -22.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥21,696 million
Impairment loss¥29 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End263,043,057 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End207,285 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales following the launch of DUNLOP-brand tire sales in Europe, the weaker yen and cost controls covering fixed costs and other expenses contributed to higher profit. Market weakness, the situation in the Middle East and higher raw material prices exerted downward pressure.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales following the launch of DUNLOP-brand tire sales in Europe, the weaker yen and cost controls covering fixed costs and expenses contributed to higher profit. Market weakness, the situation in the Middle East and higher raw material prices exerted downward pressure, but the Company expects to absorb some of the impact through price pass-through.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Sumitomo Rubber Industries,Ltd. (5110) timely disclosure | Komori