Komori
Earnings5103Showa Holdings Co.,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined slightly, while operating results turned from a profit in the previous fiscal year to an operating loss. The ordinary loss and net loss also widened year on year. The company decided not to disclose its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because of uncertainty surrounding the business environment.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-219443
Thousand yen (operating loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,558¥ millionYear on year -0.7%
Operating profit-219¥ million
Ordinary income-869¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-576¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥7.60
Operating Margin-2.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,270¥ million
of which net assets 2,213 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.8%vs. prior year-end -4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-100
Investment+1,570
Financials-103
Net change+1,367

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,764 million
Segment revenueFood Business ¥4,770.37 million (YoY +7.3%), Sports business ¥1,216.83 million (YoY +4.9%), Rubber business ¥1,721.56 million (YoY -22.7%), Content business ¥814.65 million (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥244.40 million (YoY +2.5%), Sports business ¥-56.12 million, Rubber business ¥44.79 million (YoY -69.4%), Content business ¥181.54 million (YoY -26.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The food business posted higher revenue and profit, driven by expanded sales of strategic products and other factors. The sports business posted higher revenue due to campaigns and other initiatives, but profit declined because of higher expenses. The rubber business posted lower revenue and profit because of the exclusion of a consolidated subsidiary and a slowdown in domestic capital investment. The content business benefited from strong orders and royalty income, but profit declined because of higher personnel costs and new-business expenses. Investment losses at an equity-method affiliate widened because of the burden of litigation-related costs and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

The company has disclosed material events or conditions related to the going concern assumption, including litigation and the liquidation of a company. However, it has implemented countermeasures and determined that no material uncertainty exists. The individual note states, “Not applicable.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (常盤ゴム(株))
Impairment lossAmount ¥33.02 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥102.43 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥33.02 million, Item Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates / Amount ¥11.11 million
Depreciation and amortization¥48.13 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End76,293,426 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,080 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,558 million (YoY -0.7%)
Operating profit¥-219 million
Ordinary income¥-869 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-576 million
Net income per share△¥7.60
Operating Margin-2.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.8% / End of previous period 25.0%
Total assets¥5,270 million
Net assets¥2,213 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-100 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,570 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-103 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,764 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0%)
Segment revenueFood Business ¥4,770.37 million (YoY +7.3%), Sports business ¥1,216.83 million (YoY +4.9%), Rubber business ¥1,721.56 million (YoY -22.7%), Content business ¥814.65 million (YoY +6.1%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥244.40 million (YoY +2.5%), Sports business ¥-56.12 million, Rubber business ¥44.79 million (YoY -69.4%), Content business ¥181.54 million (YoY -26.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥48.13 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥33.02 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥102.43 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥33.02 million, Item Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates / Amount ¥11.11 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThe company has disclosed material events or conditions related to the going concern assumption, including litigation and the liquidation of a company. However, it has implemented countermeasures and determined that no material uncertainty exists. The individual note states, “Not applicable.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company (常盤ゴム(株))
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End76,293,426 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End446,080 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe food business posted higher revenue and profit, driven by expanded sales of strategic products and other factors. The sports business posted higher revenue due to campaigns and other initiatives, but profit declined because of higher expenses. The rubber business posted lower revenue and profit because of the exclusion of a consolidated subsidiary and a slowdown in domestic capital investment. The content business benefited from strong orders and royalty income, but profit declined because of higher personnel costs and new-business expenses. Investment losses at an equity-method affiliate widened because of the burden of litigation-related costs and other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the rubber business, revenue and profit declined because one consolidated subsidiary was excluded from the scope of consolidation. In the sports and content businesses, expenses, personnel costs and new-business expenses increased. The company cited the difficult performance of an equity-method affiliate, mainly because of the burden of litigation-related costs, as a reason for the ordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Showa Holdings Co.,Ltd. (5103) timely disclosure | Komori