Komori
Earnings5078CEL CorporationConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and profit declined due to a decrease in the number of properties delivered following the strategic narrowing of products offered and delays in selling development properties. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company forecasts higher revenue and profit and expects to increase its annual dividend from ¥135 to ¥160.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
% (year-on-year decrease in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,190¥ millionYear on year -15.6%Progress 85.6%
Operating profit1,692¥ millionYear on year -16.2%Progress 83.9%
Ordinary income1,702¥ millionYear on year -16.5%Progress 84.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,147¥ millionYear on year -19.0%Progress 85.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥338.75
Operating Margin8.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,579¥ million
of which net assets 21,116 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.9%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,626
Investment-620
Financials-466
Net change-2,712

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,848 million
Segment revenueRental housing business ¥9,491 million (YoY -13.9%), Rental development business ¥1,385 million (YoY -70.3%), Rental management business ¥10,524 million (YoY +5.1%)
Segment profitRental housing business ¥1,142 million (YoY +13.5%), Rental development business ¥119 million (YoY -83.1%), Rental management business ¥1,291 million (YoY +13.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,580 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥2,016 million (YoY +19.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,020 million (YoY +18.7%)
Net income¥1,342 million (YoY +16.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → ¥160.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)(18.5%)
Payout ratio39.9% (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026), 39.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A decrease in the number of properties delivered due to the strategic narrowing of products offered for sale, delays in selling rental development properties due to higher land and construction costs and interest rates, and higher revenue and profit in the rental management business due to an increase in the number of properties under management.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company acquired 100,000 treasury shares for ¥502,000 thousand. The acquisition date was 25 March 2026, and the seller was 株式会社マキテック.
Impairment loss¥166,580 thousand (Rental Housing Business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥535 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥166,580 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥162,610 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,491,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End103,882 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥20,190 million (YoY -15.6%)
Operating profit¥1,692 million (YoY -16.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,702 million (YoY -16.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,147 million (YoY -19.0%)
Net income per share¥338.75
Operating Margin8.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.9% / End of previous period 82.1%
Total assets¥24,579 million
Net assets¥21,116 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,626 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-620 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-466 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,848 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,580 million (YoY +16.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,016 million (YoY +19.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,020 million (YoY +18.7%) / Net income ¥1,342 million (YoY +16.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026) → ¥160.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)(18.5%)
Payout ratio39.9% (actual for the fiscal year ended February 2026), 39.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Segment revenueRental housing business ¥9,491 million (YoY -13.9%), Rental development business ¥1,385 million (YoY -70.3%), Rental management business ¥10,524 million (YoY +5.1%)
Segment profitRental housing business ¥1,142 million (YoY +13.5%), Rental development business ¥119 million (YoY -83.1%), Rental management business ¥1,291 million (YoY +13.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥162,610 thousand
Impairment loss¥166,580 thousand (Rental Housing Business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥535 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥166,580 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsThe Company acquired 100,000 treasury shares for ¥502,000 thousand. The acquisition date was 25 March 2026, and the seller was 株式会社マキテック.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,491,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End103,882 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA decrease in the number of properties delivered due to the strategic narrowing of products offered for sale, delays in selling rental development properties due to higher land and construction costs and interest rates, and higher revenue and profit in the rental management business due to an increase in the number of properties under management.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the rental housing business, the number of properties delivered decreased as the Company strategically narrowed the range of products offered for sale. In the rental development business, sales of planned properties did not progress as planned due to rising land and construction costs and higher interest rates. Meanwhile, the rental management business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to an increase in the number of properties under management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CEL Corporation (5078) timely disclosure | Komori