Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5076INFRONEER Holdings Inc.Construction and Materials

Materials for the Analyst Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by the integration of Sumitomo Mitsui Construction and growth across the businesses. The company expects to achieve its full-year plan based on the revised plan.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1167
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,084 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit144 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income761 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses284 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate13.7%
Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit margin
Rate4.7%
Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,084 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
422 Hundreds of millions of yen
General and administrative expenses
284 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
275 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
148 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
144 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
761 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
14,450 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
2,134 Hundreds of millions of yen
General and administrative expenses
1,282 Hundreds of millions of yen
Equity in earnings of affiliates
15 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
1,371 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
867 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
845 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
855 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue21.3%
Consolidated gross profit19.9%
General and administrative expenses22.1%
Equity in earnings of affiliates63.2%
EBITDA20.2%
Business profit17.3%
Operating profit17.3%
Profit for the period111.3%
Segment revenue
Construction22.0%
Civil engineering23.3%
Road paving23.2%
Machinery20.5%
Infrastructure Operations6.7%
Other23.9%
Segment business profit
Construction25.1%
Civil engineering19.8%
Road paving14.8%
Machinery2.4%
Infrastructure Operations-%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Expect to achieve the full-year plan / broadly in line with expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
AssetsTrade and other receivables: ▲¥66.0 billion; construction in progress: +¥16.3 billion; depreciation of concession assets and other assets: ▲¥1.7 billion; right-of-use assets: +¥1.4 billion; gains on the valuation of investment assets and other assets: +¥97.5 billion
Liabilities and equityRepayment of borrowings: ▲¥3.7 billion; trade and other payables: ▲¥50.6 billion; deferred tax liabilities: +¥30.0 billion; net income: +¥76.1 billion
New initiatives
  • Japan Wind Development has launched a retail electricity business using power from post-FIT projects.
  • Promote the development of battery storage projects.
  • Strengthen order-taking for restoration work following the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, defense facility projects, and markets related to the restart of nuclear power plants and renewable energy.
  • Promote the use of the Group's scale benefits and the pass-through of higher material costs.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE (common stock)FY25 actual: 16.0%; FY26 full-year forecast as of 1Q: 15.6%
  • Equity ratioFY26 1Q: 32.3%; full-year: 31.2%
  • D/E ratio1.0 times
  • EPS (common stock)¥329
  • ROAFY25: 4.4%; FY26 full-year forecast: 4.2%
  • Profit margin at order intakeMaeda Corporation: 11.2%; Sumitomo Mitsui Construction: 12.2%
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher or at a high level compared with the year-earlier period
Segment results
Construction
Net Sales
1,375 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
71 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearHigher revenue and profits
Civil engineering
Net Sales
851 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
60 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearHigher revenue and profits
Road paving
Net Sales
683 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
34 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearHigher revenue and profits
Machinery
Net Sales
92 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearHigher revenue and profits
Infrastructure Operations
Net Sales
76 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
-16 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearLower sales and lower profits
Other
Net Sales
7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last yearProfit decrease
Medium-term management plan targets
ROE12.0%
Equity ratioAt least 30%
Debt-to-equity ratio1.0x or lower
Payout ratio40% or more
Policy-held shares as a percentage of net assetsZero holdings by FY27
Sale of Owned Real EstateAt least ¥10.0 billion by FY27
Financial targets
ROE
Target12.0%
FY2025 actual results16.0%
FY26 full-year forecast15.6%
Equity ratio
TargetAt least 30%
FY2025 actual results30.2%
FY26 full-year forecast31.2%
Debt-to-equity ratio
Target1.0x or lower
FY2025 actual results0.9x
FY26 full-year forecast1.0x
Orders received and order backlog
Orders receivedIn the building segment, FY26 1Q orders totaled ¥87.6 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥64.5 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction. In the civil engineering segment, FY26 1Q orders totaled ¥64.3 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥34.2 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction.
Order backlogThe building segment's order backlog was ¥607.2 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥314.4 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction (FY26 plan).
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥132
Interim¥65
End of period¥67
Payout ratio
40.1% (FY26 full-year forecast); medium-term plan target for FY25–FY27: at least 40%
Acquisition of treasury shares
The results shown are ¥20.0 billion in FY2021, ¥10.0 billion in FY2022 and ¥10.0 billion in FY2023. No new acquisition capacity has been disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales3,084 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit144 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income761 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 13.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Increase (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit marginRate 4.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Increase (year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Selling, general and administrative expenses284 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,084 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 422 Hundreds of millions of yen / General and administrative expenses 284 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 275 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 148 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 144 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 761 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 14,450 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 2,134 Hundreds of millions of yen / General and administrative expenses 1,282 Hundreds of millions of yen / Equity in earnings of affiliates 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 1,371 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 867 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 845 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 855 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 21.3% / Consolidated gross profit 19.9% / General and administrative expenses 22.1% / Equity in earnings of affiliates 63.2% / EBITDA 20.2% / Business profit 17.3% / Operating profit 17.3% / Profit for the period 111.3% / Segment revenue Construction 22.0% / Civil engineering 23.3% / Road paving 23.2% / Machinery 20.5% / Infrastructure Operations 6.7% / Other 23.9% / Segment business profit Construction 25.1% / Civil engineering 19.8% / Road paving 14.8% / Machinery 2.4% / Infrastructure Operations -% / Other Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planExpect to achieve the full-year plan / broadly in line with expectations
Segment resultsConstruction Net Sales 1,375 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 71 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Higher revenue and profits / Civil engineering Net Sales 851 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 60 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Higher revenue and profits / Road paving Net Sales 683 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 34 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Higher revenue and profits / Machinery Net Sales 92 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Higher revenue and profits / Infrastructure Operations Net Sales 76 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit -16 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Lower sales and lower profits / Other Net Sales 7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssets Trade and other receivables: ▲¥66.0 billion; construction in progress: +¥16.3 billion; depreciation of concession assets and other assets: ▲¥1.7 billion; right-of-use assets: +¥1.4 billion; gains on the valuation of investment assets and other assets: +¥97.5 billion / Liabilities and equity Repayment of borrowings: ▲¥3.7 billion; trade and other payables: ▲¥50.6 billion; deferred tax liabilities: +¥30.0 billion; net income: +¥76.1 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE (common stock) / Value FY25 actual: 16.0%; FY26 full-year forecast as of 1Q: 15.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value FY26 1Q: 32.3%; full-year: 31.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 1.0 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EPS (common stock) / Value ¥329 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value FY25: 4.4%; FY26 full-year forecast: 4.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Profit margin at order intake / Value Maeda Corporation: 11.2%; Sumitomo Mitsui Construction: 12.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Higher or at a high level compared with the year-earlier period
Medium-term management plan targetsROE 12.0% / Equity ratio At least 30% / Debt-to-equity ratio 1.0x or lower / Payout ratio 40% or more / Policy-held shares as a percentage of net assets Zero holdings by FY27 / Sale of Owned Real Estate At least ¥10.0 billion by FY27
Financial targetsROE Target 12.0% / FY2025 actual results 16.0% / FY26 full-year forecast 15.6% / Equity ratio Target At least 30% / FY2025 actual results 30.2% / FY26 full-year forecast 31.2% / Debt-to-equity ratio Target 1.0x or lower / FY2025 actual results 0.9x / FY26 full-year forecast 1.0x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥132 / Interim ¥65 / End of period ¥67
Payout ratio40.1% (FY26 full-year forecast); medium-term plan target for FY25–FY27: at least 40%
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe results shown are ¥20.0 billion in FY2021, ¥10.0 billion in FY2022 and ¥10.0 billion in FY2023. No new acquisition capacity has been disclosed.
Orders received and order backlogOrders received In the building segment, FY26 1Q orders totaled ¥87.6 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥64.5 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction. In the civil engineering segment, FY26 1Q orders totaled ¥64.3 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥34.2 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction. / Order backlog The building segment's order backlog was ¥607.2 billion for Maeda Corporation and ¥314.4 billion for Sumitomo Mitsui Construction (FY26 plan).
New initiativesJapan Wind Development has launched a retail electricity business using power from post-FIT projects., Promote the development of battery storage projects., Strengthen order-taking for restoration work following the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, defense facility projects, and markets related to the restart of nuclear power plants and renewable energy., Promote the use of the Group's scale benefits and the pass-through of higher material costs.
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the integration of Sumitomo Mitsui Construction, business growth at both companies, completion of highly profitable construction projects, steady progress on projects under construction and newly awarded projects, progress on overseas construction projects, the pass-through of higher costs and improved profit margins at the time of order intake. Infrastructure operations, however, posted lower revenue and profit due to deteriorating wind conditions and increased output curtailment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Analyst Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | INFRONEER Holdings Inc. (5076) timely disclosure | Komori