Komori
Presentation materials on financial results5076INFRONEER Holdings Inc.Construction and Materials

Presentation Materials for the Analyst Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, business profit, EBITDA and net income all reached record highs since the establishment of the holding company. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward to reflect the consolidation of 水ing from the second quarter, and the annual dividend was increased from ¥100 to ¥132.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,084 Hundred millions of yen
Net income761 Hundred millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate13.7%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.7 percentage points (from 13.0% to 13.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥308.4 billion
Business profit¥14.8 billion
EBITDA¥27.5 billion
Profit for the period¥76.1 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1.445 trillion
Business profit¥86.7 billion
EBITDA¥137.1 billion
Profit for the period¥85.5 billion
Annual Dividend¥132 (interim ¥65, year-end ¥67)
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
ConsolidatedRevenue 21.3%, gross profit 19.9%, EBITDA 20.2%, business profit 17.3%
ConstructionRevenue 22.0%, gross profit 23.8%, EBITDA 25.0%, business profit 25.1%
Civil engineeringRevenue 23.3%, gross profit 21.6%, EBITDA 21.5%, business profit 19.8%
Road pavingRevenue 23.2%, gross profit 20.2%, EBITDA 17.8%, business profit 14.8%
MachineryRevenue 20.5%, gross profit 19.1%, EBITDA 15.5%, business profit 2.4%
Infrastructure OperationsRevenue 6.7%, gross profit 1.0%, EBITDA 8.2%, business profit —%
OtherRevenue 23.9%, gross profit 7.2%, EBITDA 31.1%, business profit —%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Construction, civil engineering, paving and machinery are expected to achieve their full-year plans. In infrastructure operations, Japan Wind Development is broadly in line with plan, and overall revenue and profit are expected to increase for the full year following the consolidation of 水ing.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Exclusion of the gain on the sale of shares in 東洋建設–¥14.9 billion
  • FY26 business growth¥6.2 billion
  • 水ing business profit¥5.2 billion
  • Earnings forecast revision¥1.5 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Kioxia Holdings share price¥48,740 (closing price on 6 August 2026)
Toshiba's ownership stake in Kioxia15.1% (as of 23 July 2026)
New initiatives
  • Consolidate 水ing from the second quarter
  • Launch a retail electricity business using power sources from post-FIT projects
  • Development of battery storage projects
  • Expand orders for proprietary products from domestic wide-area rental companies
  • Strengthen IR communications with overseas investors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA275 Hundred millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥10.4 billion
  • EPS¥329
  • Kioxia Holdings share price¥89,680
  • ROE (common stock)15.6 %
  • D/E ratio1 times
  • PBR (common stock)1.27 times
Segment results
Net Sales
Construction¥137.5 billion (up ¥55.3 billion year on year)
Civil engineering¥85.1 billion (up ¥52.7 billion)
Road paving¥68.3 billion (up ¥8.7 billion)
Machinery¥9.2 billion (up ¥0.7 billion)
Infrastructure Operations¥7.6 billion (down ¥0.8 billion)
Other¥0.7 billion (up ¥0.1 billion)
Business profit
Construction¥7.1 billion (up ¥3.9 billion)
Civil engineering¥6.0 billion (up ¥4.2 billion)
Road paving¥3.4 billion (up ¥0.9 billion)
Machinery¥0.1 billion (down ¥0.0 billion)
Infrastructure Operations–¥1.6 billion (down ¥1.1 billion)
Other–¥0.1 billion (down ¥0.3 billion)
Medium-term management plan targets
The company states that it aims to achieve the performance targets set out in its medium-term management plan, but the target values are not disclosed
Financial targets
ROE (common stock)15.6% (FY26 full-year estimate)
Debt-to-equity ratio1.0x (FY26 full-year estimate)
PBR (common stock)1.27x (based on the closing price on 6 August 2026)
Orders received and order backlog
Amounts are not disclosed. The company states that orders are being accumulated steadily in construction and civil engineering
Annual Dividend
¥132 (interim ¥65, year-end ¥67)
Payout ratio
At least 40%; minimum dividend of ¥90
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales3,084 Hundred millions of yen
Net income761 Hundred millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 13.7% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.7 percentage points (from 13.0% to 13.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥308.4 billion / Business profit ¥14.8 billion / EBITDA ¥27.5 billion / Profit for the period ¥76.1 billion
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1.445 trillion / Business profit ¥86.7 billion / EBITDA ¥137.1 billion / Profit for the period ¥85.5 billion / Annual Dividend ¥132 (interim ¥65, year-end ¥67)
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Revenue 21.3%, gross profit 19.9%, EBITDA 20.2%, business profit 17.3% / Construction Revenue 22.0%, gross profit 23.8%, EBITDA 25.0%, business profit 25.1% / Civil engineering Revenue 23.3%, gross profit 21.6%, EBITDA 21.5%, business profit 19.8% / Road paving Revenue 23.2%, gross profit 20.2%, EBITDA 17.8%, business profit 14.8% / Machinery Revenue 20.5%, gross profit 19.1%, EBITDA 15.5%, business profit 2.4% / Infrastructure Operations Revenue 6.7%, gross profit 1.0%, EBITDA 8.2%, business profit —% / Other Revenue 23.9%, gross profit 7.2%, EBITDA 31.1%, business profit —%
Self-assessment against the planConstruction, civil engineering, paving and machinery are expected to achieve their full-year plans. In infrastructure operations, Japan Wind Development is broadly in line with plan, and overall revenue and profit are expected to increase for the full year following the consolidation of 水ing.
Segment resultsNet Sales Construction ¥137.5 billion (up ¥55.3 billion year on year) / Civil engineering ¥85.1 billion (up ¥52.7 billion) / Road paving ¥68.3 billion (up ¥8.7 billion) / Machinery ¥9.2 billion (up ¥0.7 billion) / Infrastructure Operations ¥7.6 billion (down ¥0.8 billion) / Other ¥0.7 billion (up ¥0.1 billion) / Business profit Construction ¥7.1 billion (up ¥3.9 billion) / Civil engineering ¥6.0 billion (up ¥4.2 billion) / Road paving ¥3.4 billion (up ¥0.9 billion) / Machinery ¥0.1 billion (down ¥0.0 billion) / Infrastructure Operations –¥1.6 billion (down ¥1.1 billion) / Other –¥0.1 billion (down ¥0.3 billion)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Exclusion of the gain on the sale of shares in 東洋建設 / Amount –¥14.9 billion, Factors FY26 business growth / Amount ¥6.2 billion, Factors 水ing business profit / Amount ¥5.2 billion, Factors Earnings forecast revision / Amount ¥1.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value 275 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥10.4 billion, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥329 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Kioxia Holdings share price / Value ¥89,680 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE (common stock) / Value 15.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 1 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PBR (common stock) / Value 1.27 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookKioxia Holdings share price ¥48,740 (closing price on 6 August 2026) / Toshiba's ownership stake in Kioxia 15.1% (as of 23 July 2026)
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company states that it aims to achieve the performance targets set out in its medium-term management plan, but the target values are not disclosed
Financial targetsROE (common stock) 15.6% (FY26 full-year estimate) / Debt-to-equity ratio 1.0x (FY26 full-year estimate) / PBR (common stock) 1.27x (based on the closing price on 6 August 2026)
Annual Dividend¥132 (interim ¥65, year-end ¥67)
Payout ratioAt least 40%; minimum dividend of ¥90
Orders received and order backlogAmounts are not disclosed. The company states that orders are being accumulated steadily in construction and civil engineering
New initiativesConsolidate 水ing from the second quarter, Launch a retail electricity business using power sources from post-FIT projects, Development of battery storage projects, Expand orders for proprietary products from domestic wide-area rental companies, Strengthen IR communications with overseas investors
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The upward revision to the full-year earnings forecast reflects the consolidation of 水ing from the second quarter and a review of business profit. The first quarter's increases in revenue and profit were driven by the integration of 三井住友建設, growth across the businesses, completion of highly profitable projects, higher profit margins at the time of order receipt, and the pass-through of higher prices. The increase in the dividend was attributed to growth in net income and EPS.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Analyst Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | INFRONEER Holdings Inc. (5076) timely disclosure | Komori