Komori
Occurring Fact5074TESS Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding a Subsidiary’s Execution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants

Tes Engineering Co., Ltd., a consolidated subsidiary, has entered into a syndicated commitment line agreement with total commitments of ¥15.4 billion to raise working capital. The principal amount borrowed under the agreement is ¥9.24 billion, and the facility is subject to financial covenants.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9240
¥ million (loan principal)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Execution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants

Subject Entity

テス・エンジニアリング (the Company's consolidated subsidiary and borrower)

Occurrence11 September 2026 (agreement decision date and agreement execution date)
This disclosure09/11/2026
Cause

To finance the borrower's working capital

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The amount is not stated. The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending June 2027

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor. Timely disclosure will be made if the impact becomes material.

Outlook

The impact of this matter on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor. Timely disclosure will be made if its impact on consolidated financial results becomes material.

Planned follow-up disclosure

If the impact on the consolidated financial statements becomes material, the company plans to make a timely disclosure.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameExecution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants
Date of occurrence11 September 2026 (agreement decision date and agreement execution date)
Subject Entityテス・エンジニアリング (the Company's consolidated subsidiary and borrower)
CauseTo finance the borrower's working capital
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe amount is not stated. The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending June 2027
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor. Timely disclosure will be made if the impact becomes material.
OutlookThe impact of this matter on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending June 2027 is expected to be minor. Timely disclosure will be made if its impact on consolidated financial results becomes material.
Planned follow-up disclosureIf the impact on the consolidated financial statements becomes material, the company plans to make a timely disclosure.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To finance the borrower's working capital

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Subsidiary’s Execution of a Loan Agreement Containing Financial Covenants | TESS Holdings Co.,Ltd. (5074) timely disclosure | Komori