Komori
Other Disclosures5074TESS Holdings Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Report on GHG Emissions for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026: Achieving Net-Zero Emissions in Japan and Overseas Through Carbon Offsetting Using Customer-Generated J-Credits

The Group's Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions in Japan and overseas for the fiscal year ending June 2026 were calculated at 1,747 t-CO₂ and offset using the same amount of J-Credits generated through customers' upgrades to energy-efficient equipment. As a result, the covered emissions were reduced to net zero.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1747
t-CO₂
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

J-Credits (transitioned from the Domestic Credit Scheme) / Carbon offsets
Applicable field (uses covered by this announcement)

Production activities at the soft drink plant, boiler fuel conversion and replacement, and GHG emissions offsetting

What the company reported numerically
Quantitative Effects

Offset 1,747 t-CO₂ of GHG emissions, achieving net zero. The customer plant reduced CO₂ emissions and fuel consumption. Breakdown of the reductions: Not disclosed.

Usage history

Offset 1,747 t-CO₂ of covered emissions for the fiscal year ending June 2026

Relationship between the counterparty and the company
TESS Holdings Co.,Ltd.5074
Relationship with the Company

テス・エンジニアリング株式会社 carried out a fuel conversion from heavy oil to LNG and renovation work to replace the existing equipment with an LNG-fired steam boiler at a soft drink plant that is its customer. テス・エンジニアリング株式会社 is a core company of our Group.

CounterpartySoft drink plant (official name: Not disclosed)

Soft drink plant. Located in Minakami, Tone District, Gunma Prefecture. Other attributes: Not disclosed.

Registration number and expiry date

Project number KC0738. Serial numbers JC-400-000-003-615-961 to JC-400-000-003-617-707. Retirement date: 3 September 2026. Expiry date: Not disclosed.

Location (as indicated in this announcement)

Minakami, Tone District, Gunma Prefecture (soft drink plant)

In this announcement the company addresses none of Contract Value / Offering price / Impact on Business Performance.

Source (materials cited by the company)

Ministry of the Environment, Manual for Calculating and Reporting Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Ver. 6.1) (March 2026)

Project name

Boiler replacement at a soft drink plant (changed from heavy oil to LNG)

Credit issuance year

2018

Year emissions reductions were implemented

2013 to 2018

Credit user

テスホールディングス株式会社 (retirement by proxy by テス・エンジニアリング株式会社)

Announced details
ItemDetails
Names of Products / Services CoveredJ-Credits (transitioned from the Domestic Credit Scheme) / Carbon offsets
CounterpartySoft drink plant (official name: Not disclosed)
Counterparty overviewSoft drink plant. Located in Minakami, Tone District, Gunma Prefecture. Other attributes: Not disclosed.
Relationship with the Companyテス・エンジニアリング株式会社 carried out a fuel conversion from heavy oil to LNG and renovation work to replace the existing equipment with an LNG-fired steam boiler at a soft drink plant that is its customer. テス・エンジニアリング株式会社 is a core company of our Group.
Applicable areaProduction activities at the soft drink plant, boiler fuel conversion and replacement, and GHG emissions offsetting
Registration number and expiry dateProject number KC0738. Serial numbers JC-400-000-003-615-961 to JC-400-000-003-617-707. Retirement date: 3 September 2026. Expiry date: Not disclosed.
LocationMinakami, Tone District, Gunma Prefecture (soft drink plant)
Quantitative EffectsOffset 1,747 t-CO₂ of GHG emissions, achieving net zero. The customer plant reduced CO₂ emissions and fuel consumption. Breakdown of the reductions: Not disclosed.
Usage historyOffset 1,747 t-CO₂ of covered emissions for the fiscal year ending June 2026
SourceMinistry of the Environment, Manual for Calculating and Reporting Greenhouse Gas Emissions (Ver. 6.1) (March 2026)
Project nameBoiler replacement at a soft drink plant (changed from heavy oil to LNG)
Credit issuance year2018
Year emissions reductions were implemented2013 to 2018
Credit userテスホールディングス株式会社 (retirement by proxy by テス・エンジニアリング株式会社)
Items this document does not state (8)
Contract ValueOffering priceContract DateLaunch dateAward/certification nameAwarding / certifying bodyLocation scaleImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to energy-saving measures at offices and the adoption of HEVs for company vehicles, emissions that could not be fully reduced through these measures were offset using J-Credits generated through customers' energy-saving initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Report on GHG Emissions for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026: Achieving Net-Zero Emissions in Japan and Overseas Through Carbon Offsetting Using Customer-Generated J-Credits | TESS Holdings Co.,Ltd. (5074) timely disclosure | Komori