Komori
Earnings presentation5071VIS co.ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 12.9% year on year to ¥3,512 million, while operating profit fell 45.6% to ¥132 million and net income fell 45.9% to ¥85 million.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-112
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,512 million+12.9%
Operating profit¥132 million-45.6%
Ordinary income¥131 million-46.1%
Net income¥85 million-45.9%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate24.5%
Operating profit margin
Rate3.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,512 million, operating profit of ¥132 million, ordinary profit of ¥131 million, and net income of ¥85 million. Comparisons with the results for the same period of the previous year are also provided.
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。A 35% progress rate for operating profit is provided. Other items are Not disclosed.
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
Initiatives and topics related to AI are described. Specific investment amounts and details of the initiatives are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
The presentation lists 115, 47,683, and 60.0% as KPIs. The names of the indicators cannot be determined from the extracted information in the main text.
Medium-term management plan targets
VISION2027 is mentioned, but the correspondence between the targets and the relevant fiscal years cannot be determined from the extracted information in the main text.
Financial targets
A target ROE of 14% and an entry that appears to show actual ROE of 18.4%.
Number of employees
565 employees (the relevant entry appears to be as of June 2026). Changes during the period and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Payout ratio
Figures including 30% and 40% are provided, but their correspondence to the payout ratio and other items cannot be determined.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,512 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥132 million (YoY -45.6%)
Ordinary income¥131 million (YoY -46.1%)
Net income¥85 million (YoY -45.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 24.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 3.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,512 million, operating profit of ¥132 million, ordinary profit of ¥131 million, and net income of ¥85 million. Comparisons with the results for the same period of the previous year are also provided.
Progress against full-year forecastA 35% progress rate for operating profit is provided. Other items are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsThe presentation lists 115, 47,683, and 60.0% as KPIs. The names of the indicators cannot be determined from the extracted information in the main text.
Number of employees565 employees (the relevant entry appears to be as of June 2026). Changes during the period and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsVISION2027 is mentioned, but the correspondence between the targets and the relevant fiscal years cannot be determined from the extracted information in the main text.
Financial targetsA target ROE of 14% and an entry that appears to show actual ROE of 18.4%.
Payout ratioFigures including 30% and 40% are provided, but their correspondence to the payout ratio and other items cannot be determined.
New initiativesInitiatives and topics related to AI are described. Specific investment amounts and details of the initiatives are Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (15)
Selling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main text does not provide specific explanations for the increases or decreases in net sales and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | VIS co.ltd. (5071) timely disclosure | Komori