Komori
Earnings5071VIS co.ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 12.9% year on year, while operating profit decreased 45.6%, ordinary profit decreased 46.1% and net income decreased 45.9%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, with the annual dividend expected to be ¥59.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-45.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,512¥ millionYear on year +12.9%Progress 19.1%
Operating profit132¥ millionYear on year -45.6%Progress 6.8%
Ordinary income131¥ millionYear on year -46.1%Progress 6.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent85¥ millionYear on year -45.9%Progress 6.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,576¥ million
of which net assets 7,611 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.8%vs. prior year-end +8.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBranding business ¥3,367,996 thousand (YoY +13.4%), Data Solutions and Place Solutions Business ¥144,399 thousand (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitBranding business ¥201,544 thousand (YoY -25.7%), Data Solutions and Place Solutions Business ¥-36,317 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,397 million (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit¥1,951 million (YoY +0.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,938 million (YoY +0.7%)
Net income¥1,239 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥59(+20.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company conducted sales activities mainly among growth companies and companies actively reviewing their work styles, and provided one-stop services related to work design. It also continued acquiring new customers and following up with existing customers through various marketing methods, winning orders mainly from high-growth companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (the cover page states “No”)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥40,095 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,435,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End123
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,512 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥132 million (YoY -45.6%)
Ordinary income¥131 million (YoY -46.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥85 million (YoY -45.9%)
Net income per share¥10.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.8 / End of previous period 63.3
Total assets¥10,576 million
Net assets¥7,611 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,397 million (YoY +11.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,951 million (YoY +0.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,938 million (YoY +0.7%) / Net income ¥1,239 million (YoY -9.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥59(+20.4%)
Segment revenueBranding business ¥3,367,996 thousand (YoY +13.4%), Data Solutions and Place Solutions Business ¥144,399 thousand (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitBranding business ¥201,544 thousand (YoY -25.7%), Data Solutions and Place Solutions Business ¥-36,317 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥40,095 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (the cover page states “No”)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,435,050
Treasury Shares at Period-End123
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company conducted sales activities mainly among growth companies and companies actively reviewing their work styles, and provided one-stop services related to work design. It also continued acquiring new customers and following up with existing customers through various marketing methods, winning orders mainly from high-growth companies.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited continued efforts to acquire new customers and follow up with existing customers, winning orders mainly from high-growth companies, and providing one-stop services related to work design. The main text does not explicitly state the reason for the decline in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | VIS co.ltd. (5071) timely disclosure | Komori