Komori
Earnings presentation5038eWeLL Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥953 million and operating profit was ¥434 million, resulting in year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating profit. The company also launched new AI Scheduled-Visit Route and iBow Board services and decided to acquire treasury shares.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
199
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥953 million+26.5%
Operating profit¥434 million+15.3%
Operating profit margin45.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥280 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥953 million
Operating profit
¥434 million
Gross profit
¥715 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥4,277 million
Operating profit
¥1,927 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.3
Operating profit22.5
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and operating profit were both broadly in line with expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit from cloud services¥93 million
  • Increase in gross profit from BPaaS and other services¥17 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-26 million
  • Advertising expenses¥-7 million
  • Research and development costs¥-2 million
  • Other¥-17 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
AI Scheduled-Visit Route contract target
200 Engagements
As ofJuly 2026
iBow Board charging start dateScheduled to begin charging in July 2026
Monthly contract target
10~20
New initiatives
  • Released iBow Board in February 2026
  • Scheduled to begin charging for AI Scheduled-Visit Route in July 2026
  • Bundled provision of AI Scheduled-Visit Route and iBow Board, with implementation support
  • Decision to repurchase own shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracted stations3,633 stations
    Year-on-year (%)14
  • Average monthly revenue per customer¥88.8 thousand
    Year-on-year (%)5
  • Revenue churn rate0.19 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlightly higher year on year
  • Share (penetration rate)18.7 %
  • Cumulative number of visits100,000,000 Engagements
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of contracted stations
3,633 stations+14.0%
Average monthly revenue per customer
¥88.8 thousand+5.0%
Segment results
  • Cloud
    Net Sales¥820 million (YoY +26.1%)
    Gross profit¥629 million (YoY +17.4%)
  • BPaaS
    Net Sales¥130 million (YoY +37.6%)
    Gross profit¥83 million (YoY +39.2%)
  • Other
    Net Sales¥2 million (YoY -68.6%)
    Gross profit¥2 million (YoY -68.6%)
Market Size / Share
Share
18.7 %
Usage share
Just under 20%
Market backdrop
More than 1,000 stations per year
Number of employees
118 people
Change during the periodIncreased by 11 from 107 at the end of the previous quarter
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount
¥289 million
Acquisition periodDecision in February 2026; acquisition by the end of March
Gross profit
¥715 million
margin_pct75
yoy_change_pt-5.1
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥953 million (YoY +26.5%)
Operating profit¥434 million (YoY +15.3%)
Gross profit¥715 million
Operating profit margin45.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥280 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥953 million / Operating profit ¥434 million / Gross profit ¥715 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,277 million / Operating profit ¥1,927 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.3 / Operating profit 22.5
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and operating profit were both broadly in line with expectations
Segment resultsSegment Cloud / Net Sales ¥820 million (YoY +26.1%) / Gross profit ¥629 million (YoY +17.4%), Segment BPaaS / Net Sales ¥130 million (YoY +37.6%) / Gross profit ¥83 million (YoY +39.2%), Segment Other / Net Sales ¥2 million (YoY -68.6%) / Gross profit ¥2 million (YoY -68.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit from cloud services / Amount ¥93 million, Factors Increase in gross profit from BPaaS and other services / Amount ¥17 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-26 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount ¥-7 million, Factors Research and development costs / Amount ¥-2 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-17 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of contracted stations / Value 3,633 stations / Year-on-year (%) 14 stations, Indicator name Average monthly revenue per customer / Value ¥88.8 thousand / Year-on-year (%) ¥5 thousand, Indicator name Revenue churn rate / Value 0.19 % / Year on year against the same period last year Slightly higher year on year, Indicator name Share (penetration rate) / Value 18.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of visits / Value 100,000,000 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of contracted stations 3,633 stations (YoY +14.0%) / Average monthly revenue per customer ¥88.8 thousand (YoY +5.0%)
Number of employees118 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAI Scheduled-Visit Route contract target 200 Engagements / iBow Board charging start date Scheduled to begin charging in July 2026 / Monthly contract target 10~20
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥289 million / Acquisition period Decision in February 2026; acquisition by the end of March
Market Size / ShareShare 18.7 % / Usage share Just under 20% / Market backdrop More than 1,000 stations per year
New initiativesReleased iBow Board in February 2026, Scheduled to begin charging for AI Scheduled-Visit Route in July 2026, Bundled provision of AI Scheduled-Visit Route and iBow Board, with implementation support, Decision to repurchase own shares
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for iBow increased as awareness grew through free seminars and other initiatives, while the number of new customers for upselling and statutory training also increased. The increase in gross profit from cloud services and BPaaS contributed to operating profit, while strategic cost increases, personnel expenses, advertising expenses and other costs also rose.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | eWeLL Co.,Ltd. (5038) timely disclosure | Komori