Komori
Earnings5038eWeLL Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and quarterly net income exceeded the year-earlier period, as the number of new iBow customers and users of AI-related services increased. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales953¥ millionYear on year +26.5%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit434¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 22.5%
Ordinary income436¥ millionYear on year +15.3%Progress 22.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent305¥ millionYear on year +16.5%Progress 22.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,718¥ million
of which net assets 3,146 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.6%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,277 million (YoY +26.1%)
Operating profit¥1,927 million (YoY +25.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,937 million (YoY +25.3%)
Net income¥1,329 million (YoY +22.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥21(+31.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The acquisition of new iBow customers and users of AI-related services progressed smoothly, enabling the company to maintain a low churn rate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to issue 19,964 common shares as restricted stock compensation, with 15 May 2026 as the payment date. The total issue amount is ¥42,124,040.
Depreciation and amortization¥25,160 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,251,838 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,342 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥953 million (YoY +26.5%)
Operating profit¥434 million (YoY +15.3%)
Ordinary income¥436 million (YoY +15.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥305 million (YoY +16.5%)
Net income per share¥20.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.6 / End of previous period 78.8
Total assets¥3,718 million
Net assets¥3,146 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,277 million (YoY +26.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,927 million (YoY +25.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,937 million (YoY +25.3%) / Net income ¥1,329 million (YoY +22.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥21(+31.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥25,160 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to issue 19,964 common shares as restricted stock compensation, with 15 May 2026 as the payment date. The total issue amount is ¥42,124,040.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,251,838 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End135,342 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe acquisition of new iBow customers and users of AI-related services progressed smoothly, enabling the company to maintain a low churn rate.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The acquisition of new customers for the core iBow service and users of AI-related services progressed smoothly, enabling the company to maintain a low churn rate. The company also began providing AI-related services and management analysis functions for home-visit nursing stations, and worked to expand its functionality.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | eWeLL Co.,Ltd. (5038) timely disclosure | Komori