Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5038eWeLL Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025

For the first half of the fiscal year ended December 2025, both revenue and operating profit exceeded the second-quarter forecasts. The company indicated that it would concentrate growth investments in the second half, including extending the free period for its new AI service and investing in research and development, sales promotion, and hiring, and expects to achieve its full-year forecast.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
105
百万円(上期営業利益の業績予想比)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202510 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,603 million+33.0%
Operating profit¥788 million+49.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥481 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate79.2%
Year-on-year change (points)前年同期76.5%から2.7ポイント上昇
Operating profit margin
Rate49.2%
Year-on-year change (points)前年同期43.8%から5.4ポイント上昇
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Cloud revenue
¥735 million+30.6%
BPaaS revenue
¥107 million+75.8%
Group gross profit margin78.5%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,349 million
Operating profit
¥1,494 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales47.9%
Operating profit52.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
業績予想を大きく上回る利益着地/売上高・営業利益ともに業績予想を超過
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
上期営業利益の前年同期比
Increase in gross profit from cloud services282
Increase in gross profit from BPaaS and other services65
Personnel Expenses-43
Advertising expenses1
Research and development costs-11
Other-34
上期営業利益の業績予想比
Net Sales39
開発外注費・研究開発費他29
Labor and recruitment costs12
Advertising expenses24
臨時賞与-20
Other21
下期営業利益見込みの当初予想比
AI訪問予定ルートの売上見込変更-36
開発外注費他-19
Labor and recruitment costs-46
Selling and Marketing Expenses-37
東京オフィス移転費用-23
BPaaS・法定研修売上増24
Other31
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
下期営業利益見込み
¥705 million
AI訪問予定ルート無料期間2025年12月まで
New initiatives
  • AI訪問予定ルートを2025年7月24日にリリースし、無料利用を開始
  • 無料利用期間を2025年12月まで延長し、2026年1月からの課金数最大化を目指す
  • 研究開発投資、販売促進・広告強化、人材採用を加速
  • 東京オフィスを2025年8月に移転
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of contracted stations3,286 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year17.3%増
  • iBow稼働数3,103 Engagements
  • iBowレセプト稼働数2,675 Engagements
  • BPaaS稼働数221 Engagements
  • AI計画報告稼働数890 Engagements
  • MRR churn rate0.24 %
  • Share (penetration rate)17.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.3 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of contracted stations3,286件
New contracts165件
Number of cancellations59 cases
Average monthly revenue per customer
¥86.4 thousand+10.8%
BPaaS四半期売上高
¥107 million
Additional information契約件数・単価ともに成長
Segment results
Cloud
Net Sales
¥1,387 million+29.0%
Gross profit
¥1,130 million+33.3%
Gross Profit Margin81.5%
BPaaS
Net Sales
¥202 million+75.2%
Gross profit
¥126 million+112.9%
Gross Profit Margin62.4%
Other
Net Sales
¥13 million-9.5%
Gross profit
¥13 million-9.5%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results80.1%
Market Size / Share
2025年4月時点の全国訪問看護ステーション数18,743ステーション
Share17.5%
Number of employees
Number of Employees97 people
Reference dateEnd of June 2025
Change during the period第1四半期から微増
Hiring plan下期に15名程度
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Net Sales¥1,603 million (YoY +33.0%)
Operating profit¥788 million (YoY +49.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 79.2% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年同期76.5%から2.7ポイント上昇
Operating profit marginRate 49.2% / Year-on-year change (points) 前年同期43.8%から5.4ポイント上昇
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥481 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterCloud revenue ¥735 million (YoY +30.6%) / BPaaS revenue ¥107 million (YoY +75.8%) / Group gross profit margin 78.5%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,349 million / Operating profit ¥1,494 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 47.9% / Operating profit 52.8%
Self-assessment against the plan業績予想を大きく上回る利益着地/売上高・営業利益ともに業績予想を超過
Segment resultsCloud Net Sales ¥1,387 million (YoY +29.0%) / Gross profit ¥1,130 million (YoY +33.3%) / Gross Profit Margin 81.5% / BPaaS Net Sales ¥202 million (YoY +75.2%) / Gross profit ¥126 million (YoY +112.9%) / Gross Profit Margin 62.4% / Other Net Sales ¥13 million (YoY -9.5%) / Gross profit ¥13 million (YoY -9.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change上期営業利益の前年同期比 Increase in gross profit from cloud services 282 / Increase in gross profit from BPaaS and other services 65 / Personnel Expenses -43 / Advertising expenses 1 / Research and development costs -11 / Other -34 / 上期営業利益の業績予想比 Net Sales 39 / 開発外注費・研究開発費他 29 / Labor and recruitment costs 12 / Advertising expenses 24 / 臨時賞与 -20 / Other 21 / 下期営業利益見込みの当初予想比 AI訪問予定ルートの売上見込変更 -36 / 開発外注費他 -19 / Labor and recruitment costs -46 / Selling and Marketing Expenses -37 / 東京オフィス移転費用 -23 / BPaaS・法定研修売上増 24 / Other 31
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of contracted stations / Value 3,286 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 17.3%増, Indicator name iBow稼働数 / Value 3,103 Engagements, Indicator name iBowレセプト稼働数 / Value 2,675 Engagements, Indicator name BPaaS稼働数 / Value 221 Engagements, Indicator name AI計画報告稼働数 / Value 890 Engagements, Indicator name MRR churn rate / Value 0.24 %, Indicator name Share (penetration rate) / Value 17.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.3 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of contracted stations 3,286件 / New contracts 165件 / Number of cancellations 59 cases / Average monthly revenue per customer ¥86.4 thousand (YoY +10.8%) / BPaaS四半期売上高 ¥107 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 97 people / Reference date End of June 2025 / Change during the period 第1四半期から微増 / Hiring plan 下期に15名程度
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook下期営業利益見込み ¥705 million / AI訪問予定ルート無料期間 2025年12月まで
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 80.1% / Target Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 2025年4月時点の全国訪問看護ステーション数18,743ステーション / Share 17.5%
New initiativesAI訪問予定ルートを2025年7月24日にリリースし、無料利用を開始, 無料利用期間を2025年12月まで延長し、2026年1月からの課金数最大化を目指す, 研究開発投資、販売促進・広告強化、人材採用を加速, 東京オフィスを2025年8月に移転
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高の上振れに加え、開発外注費・研究開発費、採用費、人件費、広告宣伝費などの支出が下期に後ろ倒しとなったため、上期営業利益が予想を上回った。下期はAI訪問予定ルートの無償期間延長、東京オフィス移転、研究開発、販売促進、広告、人材採用などの成長投資を行う。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 | eWeLL Co.,Ltd. (5038) timely disclosure | Komori