Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5029circlace IncInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased on growth in the ServiceNow business and AGAVE, while temporary expenses such as new tool development resulted in an operating loss. The full-year plan remains unchanged at revenue of ¥5,700 million and operating profit of ¥570 million.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,242 million+24.1%
Operating profit¥-79 million
Ordinary income¥-59 million
Net income¥-34 million
Operating profit margin-6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥499 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,242 million; gross profit: ¥419 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥499 million; operating loss: ¥79 million; ordinary loss: ¥59 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥34 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,700 million
Operating profit
¥570 million
Ordinary income
¥570 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥350 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.8
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Salesforce Business¥5 million
  • Global/AI Business¥3 million
  • SaaS (AGAVE) Business¥8 million
  • ServiceNow Business¥21 million
  • AI-related investment¥-40 million
  • Other¥-12 million
New initiatives
  • Adoption of the in-house AI agent employees CDX-one and EVAN, and business automation
  • Collaboration with Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University to build an education DX platform
  • Comprehensive partnership with Zenforce in the Salesforce field and joint AI-agent business
  • Renewal of AGAVE's user interface (UI) design
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of AGAVE contracted user IDs12,700 ID
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.7%
  • Number of contracted user IDs for overseas payroll services2,119 ID
    Year on year against the same period last year+56.8%
  • Number of employees381 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+11 from the end of the previous fiscal year
Segment results
  • Salesforce Business
    Net Sales¥800 million
  • ServiceNow Business
    Net Sales¥330 million
  • SaaS Services (AGAVE)
    Net Sales¥54 million
  • AI&Data Innovation
    Net Sales¥1,188 million
Financial targets
Maintaining an equity ratio of approximately 44%. Target: Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees381 People
Change during the period+11 from the end of the previous fiscal year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,242 million (YoY +24.1%)
Operating profit¥-79 million
Ordinary income¥-59 million
Net income¥-34 million
Operating profit margin-6.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥499 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥1,242 million; gross profit: ¥419 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥499 million; operating loss: ¥79 million; ordinary loss: ¥59 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥34 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,700 million / Operating profit ¥570 million / Ordinary income ¥570 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥350 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 21.8
Segment resultsSegment Salesforce Business / Net Sales ¥800 million / yoy_pct 8.8, Segment ServiceNow Business / Net Sales ¥330 million / yoy_pct 84.4, Segment SaaS Services (AGAVE) / Net Sales ¥54 million / yoy_pct 35.3, Segment AI&Data Innovation / Net Sales ¥1,188 million / yoy_pct 23.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Salesforce Business / Amount ¥5 million, Factors Global/AI Business / Amount ¥3 million, Factors SaaS (AGAVE) Business / Amount ¥8 million, Factors ServiceNow Business / Amount ¥21 million, Factors AI-related investment / Amount ¥-40 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-12 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of AGAVE contracted user IDs / Value 12,700 ID / Year on year against the same period last year 9.7 ID, Indicator name Number of contracted user IDs for overseas payroll services / Value 2,119 ID / Year on year against the same period last year 56.8 ID, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 381 People / Year on year against the same period last year +11 from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 381 People / Change during the period +11 from the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsMaintaining an equity ratio of approximately 44%. Target: Not disclosed
New initiativesAdoption of the in-house AI agent employees CDX-one and EVAN, and business automation, Collaboration with Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University to build an education DX platform, Comprehensive partnership with Zenforce in the Salesforce field and joint AI-agent business, Renewal of AGAVE's user interface (UI) design
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in the ServiceNow business and the SaaS service AGAVE contributed to higher revenue and profit growth, while temporary expenses for new tool development and other initiatives, as well as AI-related investment, contributed to the operating loss. In addition, because personnel costs for employees undergoing training, which had been recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses in the same quarter of the previous year, were reclassified to cost of sales in the current fiscal year, gross profit decreased by approximately ¥60 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | circlace Inc (5029) timely disclosure | Komori