Komori
Financial results presentation5028SecondXight Analytica,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated subsidiaries' contributions and expansion across the businesses resulted in revenue of ¥899 million and operating profit of ¥93 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating profit. Revenue from analytics consulting and AI products reached record highs.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥899 million+37.8%
Operating profit¥93 million+7.5%
Ordinary income¥93 million+6.7%
Net income¥64 million+8.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥255 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the charts show cost of sales of ¥285 million, SG&A expenses of ¥128 million, and 91 employees. Standalone revenue and operating profit are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,900 million
Operating profit
¥200 million
Ordinary income
¥200 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥140 million
Number of employees
110 people
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales47.3%
Operating profit46.6%
Ordinary income46.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent45.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit is progressing smoothly against the full-year forecast despite continued upfront investment.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher revenue (revenue contribution)¥246 million
  • Higher personnel expenses¥-186 million
  • Higher amortization of goodwill associated with the consolidation of Break’s¥-12 million
  • Higher other expenses¥-41 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of Marcs, a merchant screening service for JCB and cashless payment providers
  • Execution of a business partnership agreement with ジェイリース
  • Joint patent acquisition with エクシオグループ for the “Instant Event Detection AI” system for the WorldSkills Competition
  • Advancement of AI products and consulting services using generative AI, AI agents, and predictive identification AI
  • Strengthening recruitment of data science and engineering talent and implementing retention initiatives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Headcount91 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+22 employees
  • Stock revenue¥197 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.4%
Segment results
  • Analytics Consulting
    Sales¥365 million (YoY +15.3%)
  • AI Products
    Sales¥360 million (YoY +7.3%)
  • Digital Solutions
    Sales¥173 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees91 people
Hiring planHiring is expected to increase toward 3Q. The full-year forecast is 110 employees.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥899 million (YoY +37.8%)
Operating profit¥93 million (YoY +7.5%)
Ordinary income¥93 million (YoY +6.7%)
Net income¥64 million (YoY +8.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥255 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor the three months of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the charts show cost of sales of ¥285 million, SG&A expenses of ¥128 million, and 91 employees. Standalone revenue and operating profit are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,900 million / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥200 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥140 million / Number of employees 110 people
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 47.3% / Operating profit 46.6% / Ordinary income 46.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 45.7%
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit is progressing smoothly against the full-year forecast despite continued upfront investment.
Segment resultsSegment Analytics Consulting / Sales ¥365 million (YoY +15.3%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment AI Products / Sales ¥360 million (YoY +7.3%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Digital Solutions / Sales ¥173 million / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher revenue (revenue contribution) / Amount ¥246 million, Factors Higher personnel expenses / Amount ¥-186 million, Factors Higher amortization of goodwill associated with the consolidation of Break’s / Amount ¥-12 million, Factors Higher other expenses / Amount ¥-41 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Headcount / Value 91 people / Year on year against the same period last year +22 employees, Indicator name Stock revenue / Value ¥197 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-1.4 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 91 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Hiring is expected to increase toward 3Q. The full-year forecast is 110 employees.
New initiativesLaunch of Marcs, a merchant screening service for JCB and cashless payment providers, Execution of a business partnership agreement with ジェイリース, Joint patent acquisition with エクシオグループ for the “Instant Event Detection AI” system for the WorldSkills Competition, Advancement of AI products and consulting services using generative AI, AI agents, and predictive identification AI, Strengthening recruitment of data science and engineering talent and implementing retention initiatives
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributes the increase in revenue to solid growth across the businesses, the consolidation of Break’s, sustained demand for projects, and increased adoption of AI products by existing customers. Operating profit increased because the effect of higher revenue exceeded the increase in personnel expenses and other costs, primarily due to investment in human resources.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SecondXight Analytica,Inc. (5028) timely disclosure | Komori