Komori
Presentation materials for financial results5027AnyMind Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the corporate brand support business and the consolidated impact of M&A. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged because, although first-half performance is tracking ahead of the internal plan, the company expects a greater concentration of earnings in the second half.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
93.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,466 million+55.0%
Operating profit¥861 million+93.1%
Net income¥326 million +159.8%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,916 million Q2
Gross Profit Margin
Rate38.3% (Q2), 38.2% (first-half cumulative)
Year on year against the same period last year-0.7 percentage points (Q2), -0.5 percentage points (first-half cumulative)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥20,466 million, up 55.0% year on year
Gross profit¥7,829 million, up 52.2% year on year
Operating profit¥861 million, up 93.1% year on year
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥326 million, up 159.8% year on year
Adjusted EBITDA¥1,540 million, up 59.1% year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue¥79,110 million
Gross profit¥30,350 million
Operating profit¥3,060 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥1,630 million
Gross Profit Margin38.4%
Operating profit margin3.9%
Net profit margin2.1%
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue48%
Gross profit48%
Operating profit34%
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent30%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily ahead of the forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Strong performance in existing businessesOrganic gross profit growth of 35% year on year
Increase in SG&A expensesUp 32% year on year; headcount increased by 169 year on year
M&A contributionEarnings contribution from companies that joined the group in Q1 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Corporate brand support revenue growth rate+57%
Marketing revenue growth rate+33%
D2C/EC revenue growth rate+93%
Publisher support revenue growth rate+2%
Creator support revenue growth rate▲34%
Corporate brand support gross profit growth rate+59%
Marketing gross profit growth rate+27%
D2C/EC gross profit growth rate+116%
Publisher support gross profit growth rate0%
Creator support gross profit growth rate▲38%
Operating profit margin3.9%
Non-operating foreign-exchange loss¥200 million included in the forecast
New initiatives
  • Established AnyAI Lab, an AI development center, in Hangzhou, China
  • Applied development of autonomous AI agents
  • Mass production of video content using AI
  • Accelerating the rollout of AnyLive, an AI-powered streaming platform, in Japan
  • Using Sun Smile's network to distribute existing supported brands to retail stores
  • OMO marketing using store POS data
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted EBITDA¥1,540 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+59.1%
  • Monthly gross profit per employee
    Year on year against the same period last year+34%
  • Overseas Revenue Mix52 %
  • Target market15 countries and regions
  • Proportion of employees at overseas locations73 %
  • Total social media followers of seju3,800 10,000 people
  • Advanced Clinicals' domestic TikTok Shop GMV1 over ¥100 million first half of 2026
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The materials include the number of D2C/EC brands handled, revenue per brand, number of contracted publishers, revenue and gross profit per publisher, number of contracted creators, and revenue and gross profit per creator. Individual figures are shown in charts; exact figures are not disclosed.
Segment results
Marketing
Revenue¥7,701 million, up 23.9% year on year
Gross profit¥3,020 million, up 20.4% year on year
D2C/EC
Revenue¥8,798 million, up 160.7% year on year
Gross profit¥3,175 million, up 154.4% year on year
Publisher support
Revenue¥2,425 million, up 2.3% year on year
Gross profit¥740 million, up 2.9% year on year
Creator support
Revenue¥1,489 million, up 27.7% year on year
Gross profit¥852 million, up 42.9% year on year
Other
Revenue¥50 million, down 32.2% year on year
Gross profit¥40 million, down 42.2% year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
Progress toward achieving the 2027 medium-term targets. Specific target figures are not disclosed.
Financial targets
Equity ratio37.4% at 31 December 2025, 34.2% at 30 June 2026
Debt-to-equity ratio0.57x at 31 December 2025, 0.72x at 30 June 2026
Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio0.23x at 31 December 2025, 0.47x at 30 June 2026
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
¥200 million included as a buffer for foreign exchange fluctuations, recognized as a non-operating foreign exchange loss
Number of stores and locations
Established AnyAI Lab, an AI development center, in Hangzhou, China. The number of stores and the number of store openings and closures during the period are not disclosed.
Number of employees
Q2 headcount decreased slightly. The exact headcount and hiring plan are not disclosed.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share is not disclosed. Year-end dividend forecast: ¥2.0. Interim dividend is not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price¥500 million (maximum)
Number of shares acquired1,250,000 shares (maximum)
Acquisition period18 May 2026–31 August 2026
Actual results as of 31 July 2026839,600 shares, ¥409,708,100
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥20,466 million (YoY +55.0%)
Operating profit¥861 million (YoY +93.1%)
Net income¥326 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +159.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 38.3% (Q2), 38.2% (first-half cumulative) / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7 percentage points (Q2), -0.5 percentage points (first-half cumulative)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,916 million (Q2)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥20,466 million, up 55.0% year on year / Gross profit ¥7,829 million, up 52.2% year on year / Operating profit ¥861 million, up 93.1% year on year / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥326 million, up 159.8% year on year / Adjusted EBITDA ¥1,540 million, up 59.1% year on year
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥79,110 million / Gross profit ¥30,350 million / Operating profit ¥3,060 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,630 million / Gross Profit Margin 38.4% / Operating profit margin 3.9% / Net profit margin 2.1%
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 48% / Gross profit 48% / Operating profit 34% / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 30%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily ahead of the forecast
Segment resultsMarketing Revenue ¥7,701 million, up 23.9% year on year / Gross profit ¥3,020 million, up 20.4% year on year / D2C/EC Revenue ¥8,798 million, up 160.7% year on year / Gross profit ¥3,175 million, up 154.4% year on year / Publisher support Revenue ¥2,425 million, up 2.3% year on year / Gross profit ¥740 million, up 2.9% year on year / Creator support Revenue ¥1,489 million, up 27.7% year on year / Gross profit ¥852 million, up 42.9% year on year / Other Revenue ¥50 million, down 32.2% year on year / Gross profit ¥40 million, down 42.2% year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeStrong performance in existing businesses Organic gross profit growth of 35% year on year / Increase in SG&A expenses Up 32% year on year; headcount increased by 169 year on year / M&A contribution Earnings contribution from companies that joined the group in Q1 2026 / Decrease in other revenue Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value ¥1,540 million / Year on year against the same period last year +59.1%, Indicator name Monthly gross profit per employee / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year +34%, Indicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 52 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Target market / Value 15 countries and regions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Proportion of employees at overseas locations / Value 73 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total social media followers of seju / Value 3,800 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Advanced Clinicals' domestic TikTok Shop GMV / Value 1 over ¥100 million (first half of 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe materials include the number of D2C/EC brands handled, revenue per brand, number of contracted publishers, revenue and gross profit per publisher, number of contracted creators, and revenue and gross profit per creator. Individual figures are shown in charts; exact figures are not disclosed.
Number of stores and locationsEstablished AnyAI Lab, an AI development center, in Hangzhou, China. The number of stores and the number of store openings and closures during the period are not disclosed.
Number of employeesQ2 headcount decreased slightly. The exact headcount and hiring plan are not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookCorporate brand support revenue growth rate +57% / Marketing revenue growth rate +33% / D2C/EC revenue growth rate +93% / Publisher support revenue growth rate +2% / Creator support revenue growth rate ▲34% / Corporate brand support gross profit growth rate +59% / Marketing gross profit growth rate +27% / D2C/EC gross profit growth rate +116% / Publisher support gross profit growth rate 0% / Creator support gross profit growth rate ▲38% / Operating profit margin 3.9% / Non-operating foreign-exchange loss ¥200 million included in the forecast
Risk amount incorporated into the outlook¥200 million included as a buffer for foreign exchange fluctuations, recognized as a non-operating foreign exchange loss
Medium-term management plan targetsProgress toward achieving the 2027 medium-term targets. Specific target figures are not disclosed.
Financial targetsEquity ratio 37.4% at 31 December 2025, 34.2% at 30 June 2026 / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.57x at 31 December 2025, 0.72x at 30 June 2026 / Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio 0.23x at 31 December 2025, 0.47x at 30 June 2026
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share is not disclosed. Year-end dividend forecast: ¥2.0. Interim dividend is not disclosed.
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥500 million (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 1,250,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition period 18 May 2026–31 August 2026 / Actual results as of 31 July 2026 839,600 shares, ¥409,708,100
New initiativesEstablished AnyAI Lab, an AI development center, in Hangzhou, China, Applied development of autonomous AI agents, Mass production of video content using AI, Accelerating the rollout of AnyLive, an AI-powered streaming platform, in Japan, Using Sun Smile's network to distribute existing supported brands to retail stores, OMO marketing using store POS data
Items this document does not state (7)
Ordinary incomeOperating profit marginPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited growth in the corporate brand support business, the consolidated impact of 3 companies acquired in January 2026, strong performance in existing businesses, restrained growth in selling, general and administrative expenses, and increased earnings contributions from acquired companies as factors behind the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AnyMind Group Inc. (5027) timely disclosure | Komori