Komori
Earnings presentation5027AnyMind Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and gross profit increased significantly, driven by M&A and growth in the corporate brand support business, with progress ahead of the full-year forecast. Operating profit fell below the prior-year level due to the downsizing of the creator support business and higher fixed costs, but the company expects these effects to run their course and operating profit to return to a growth trend from Q2 onward.

Worth reading
81Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,742 million+40.3%
Operating profit¥193 million-35.2%
Net income¥169 million +402.5%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin38.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,572 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥17,742 million
Gross profit
¥6,765 million
Operating profit
¥193 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥169 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥806 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥79,110 million
Gross profit
¥30,350 million
Operating profit
¥3,060 million
Net income
¥1,630 million
Gross Profit Margin
38.4 %
Operating profit margin
3.9 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue22% (progressing steadily ahead of the forecast)
Gross profit22% (progressing steadily ahead of the forecast)
Operating profit6% (progressing ahead of the forecast)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent10% (progressing ahead of the forecast due to non-operating income)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily ahead of the forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating profit2025 Q1 operating profit: ¥298 million → 2026 Q1 operating profit: ¥193 million
Downsizing of the creator support businessFactors reducing profit
Increase in fixed costs associated with expanding domestic office spaceFactors reducing profit
Growth and productivity improvements in existing businesses91
M&A contribution126
Profit contribution from companies added to the group in 2026 Q1137
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Corporate brand support revenue growth rate+57%
Marketing revenue growth rate+33%
D2C/EC revenue growth rate+93%
Publisher support revenue growth rate+2%
Creator support revenue growth rate▲34%
Corporate brand support gross profit growth rate+59%
Marketing gross profit growth rate+27%
D2C/EC gross profit growth rate+116%
Publisher support gross profit growth rate0%
Creator support gross profit growth rate▲38%
Operating profit margin
FY20253.1
FY2026 forecast3.9
Non-operating foreign-exchange loss¥200 million
New initiatives
  • Completed M&A of 3 domestic companies in January 2026 to establish an end-to-end support structure for the social commerce sector
  • Standardization and automation of marketing activities through AI agents
  • Launch of the AI-agent-enabled platform AnyAI OMO
  • Resolution to repurchase shares
  • E-commerce support in Japan using TikTok Shop GMV Max
  • Opening of an official shop on RED (Xiaohongshu) and launching cross-border sales
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted EBITDA¥806 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.0%
  • Monthly gross profit per employee20 % increase year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.0%
  • Marketing activities that can utilize AI60 %
  • Influencer data310 More than 10,000 people
  • Annual campaigns conducted10,000 over downloads
  • Combined sales of covered stores1.5 times month on month
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of D2C/EC brands handledThe number of creator-focused brands remained stable, while 10 corporate-focused brands were added through the consolidation of サン・スマイル
Revenue per brandGrowth in both creator-focused and corporate-focused businesses
Segment results
Marketing (corporate brand support)
Revenue
¥6,437 million+14.5%
Gross profit
¥2,707 million+24.0%
D2C/EC (corporate brand support)
Revenue
¥7,203 million+198.7%
Gross profit
¥2,465 million+151.1%
Publisher support (partner growth)
Revenue
¥2,560 million+15.3%
Gross profit
¥754 million+3.7%
Creator support (partner growth)
Revenue
¥1,527 million-35.1%
Gross profit
¥829 million-11.5%
Other
Revenue
¥13 million-61.1%
Gross profit
¥8 million-70.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit
Target fiscal yearFY2027
Target value¥6,300 million
Financial targets
End of December 2025
Equity ratio37.4
Debt-to-equity ratio0.57x
Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio0.23x
End of March 2026
Equity ratio34.8
Debt-to-equity ratio0.71x
Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio0.52x
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Non-operating foreign-exchange loss¥200 million (buffer for foreign-exchange fluctuations)
Number of employees
Change during the periodQ1 headcount growth was primarily attributable to M&A, with 101 employees added from サン・スマイル, 1 from Bcode and 13 from MISM. Organic headcount growth was 35 employees from the previous quarter
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥2
BreakdownYear-end dividend: ¥2.0 (interim dividend: Not disclosed)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price¥500 million (maximum)
Number of shares acquired1,250,000 shares (maximum)
Acquisition period18 May 2026–31 August 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥17,742 million (YoY +40.3%)
Operating profit¥193 million (YoY -35.2%)
Net income¥169 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +402.5%)
Gross Profit Margin38.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,572 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥17,742 million / Gross profit ¥6,765 million / Operating profit ¥193 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥169 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥806 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥79,110 million / Gross profit ¥30,350 million / Operating profit ¥3,060 million / Net income ¥1,630 million / Gross Profit Margin 38.4 % / Operating profit margin 3.9 %
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 22% (progressing steadily ahead of the forecast) / Gross profit 22% (progressing steadily ahead of the forecast) / Operating profit 6% (progressing ahead of the forecast) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 10% (progressing ahead of the forecast due to non-operating income)
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily ahead of the forecast
Segment resultsMarketing (corporate brand support) Revenue ¥6,437 million (YoY +14.5%) / Gross profit ¥2,707 million (YoY +24.0%) / D2C/EC (corporate brand support) Revenue ¥7,203 million (YoY +198.7%) / Gross profit ¥2,465 million (YoY +151.1%) / Publisher support (partner growth) Revenue ¥2,560 million (YoY +15.3%) / Gross profit ¥754 million (YoY +3.7%) / Creator support (partner growth) Revenue ¥1,527 million (YoY -35.1%) / Gross profit ¥829 million (YoY -11.5%) / Other Revenue ¥13 million (YoY -61.1%) / Gross profit ¥8 million (YoY -70.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating profit 2025 Q1 operating profit: ¥298 million → 2026 Q1 operating profit: ¥193 million / Downsizing of the creator support business Factors reducing profit / Increase in fixed costs associated with expanding domestic office space Factors reducing profit / Growth and productivity improvements in existing businesses 91 / M&A contribution 126 / Profit contribution from companies added to the group in 2026 Q1 137
Key KPIsIndicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value ¥806 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11 million, Indicator name Monthly gross profit per employee / Value 20 % increase (year on year) / Year on year against the same period last year 20 % increase (year on year), Indicator name Marketing activities that can utilize AI / Value 60 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Influencer data / Value 310 More than 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual campaigns conducted / Value 10,000 over downloads / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Combined sales of covered stores / Value 1.5 times (month on month) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of D2C/EC brands handled The number of creator-focused brands remained stable, while 10 corporate-focused brands were added through the consolidation of サン・スマイル / Revenue per brand Growth in both creator-focused and corporate-focused businesses
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Not disclosed / Change during the period Q1 headcount growth was primarily attributable to M&A, with 101 employees added from サン・スマイル, 1 from Bcode and 13 from MISM. Organic headcount growth was 35 employees from the previous quarter
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookCorporate brand support revenue growth rate +57% / Marketing revenue growth rate +33% / D2C/EC revenue growth rate +93% / Publisher support revenue growth rate +2% / Creator support revenue growth rate ▲34% / Corporate brand support gross profit growth rate +59% / Marketing gross profit growth rate +27% / D2C/EC gross profit growth rate +116% / Publisher support gross profit growth rate 0% / Creator support gross profit growth rate ▲38% / Operating profit margin FY2025 3.1 / FY2026 forecast 3.9 / Non-operating foreign-exchange loss ¥200 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookNon-operating foreign-exchange loss ¥200 million (buffer for foreign-exchange fluctuations)
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit Target fiscal year FY2027 / Target value ¥6,300 million
Financial targetsEnd of December 2025 Equity ratio 37.4 / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.57x / Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio 0.23x / End of March 2026 Equity ratio 34.8 / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.71x / Goodwill-to-net-assets ratio 0.52x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥2 / Breakdown Year-end dividend: ¥2.0 (interim dividend: Not disclosed)
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥500 million (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 1,250,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition period 18 May 2026–31 August 2026
New initiativesCompleted M&A of 3 domestic companies in January 2026 to establish an end-to-end support structure for the social commerce sector, Standardization and automation of marketing activities through AI agents, Launch of the AI-agent-enabled platform AnyAI OMO, Resolution to repurchase shares, E-commerce support in Japan using TikTok Shop GMV Max, Opening of an official shop on RED (Xiaohongshu) and launching cross-border sales
Items this document does not state (8)
Ordinary incomeOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and gross profit increased due to strong performance in the corporate business and the contribution of the three M&A transactions completed in January 2026. Operating profit declined due to the downsizing of the creator support business, higher fixed costs associated with expanding domestic office space, and one-time expenses related to growth investments in M&A and logistics efficiency improvements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | AnyMind Group Inc. (5027) timely disclosure | Komori