Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Higher crude oil prices and other factors, improved product market conditions and other factors, lower crude oil sales volumes and other factors, and the start of operations at a new wind power plant and other factors. In addition, the review of useful lives increased operating income, ordinary income and income before income taxes and other adjustments for the quarter by ¥916 million.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥761,592 million (YoY +17.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥126,915 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥133,043 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥84,006 million |
| Net income per share | ¥529.05 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 26.5% / End of previous period 27.6% |
| Total assets | ¥2,551,469 million |
| Net assets | ¥810,016 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,870,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥102,000 million (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥115,000 million (YoY -22.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥44,000 million (YoY -40.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | Not disclosed (for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥150.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥90.00 at year-end. A simple annual total is unavailable because of the stock split) → 165 yen and sen |
| Segment revenue | Segment Oil Business / Net Sales ¥688.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥112.9 billion, Segment Petrochemicals business / Net Sales ¥93.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥11.4 billion, Segment Oil Exploration and Production / Net Sales ¥16.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -¥13.6 billion, Segment Renewable energy business / Net Sales ¥3.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥500 million |
| Segment profit | Segment Oil Business / Segment profit ¥118 billion / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥6.5 billion, Segment Petrochemicals business / Segment profit ¥7.2 billion / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥2.9 billion, Segment Oil Exploration and Production / Segment profit ¥7.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -¥1.3 billion, Segment Renewable energy business / Segment profit ¥300 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥0.1 billion |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥14,105 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥77 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥610 million, Impairment Losses ¥77 million, Other ¥5 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name コスモ石油プロパティサービス(株), コスモビジネスアソシエイツ(株) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 165,041,722 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 6,252,235 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher crude oil prices and other factors, improved product market conditions and other factors, lower crude oil sales volumes and other factors, and the start of operations at a new wind power plant and other factors. In addition, the review of useful lives increased operating income, ordinary income and income before income taxes and other adjustments for the quarter by ¥916 million. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher crude oil prices, improved product market conditions and the start of operations at a new wind power plant were cited as factors contributing to higher earnings. In the oil exploration and production business, lower crude oil sales volumes reduced revenue and earnings. In addition, a review of the useful lives of fixed assets held by consolidated subsidiaries increased operating income and other items by ¥916 million.