Komori
Earnings5021COSMO ENERGY HOLDINGS COMPANY,LIMITEDEnergy Resources

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 17.4% year on year, while operating income surged from ¥7.9 billion to ¥126.9 billion. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also turned around, from a ¥2.0 billion loss to ¥84.0 billion in profit, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1189
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales761,592¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 26.5%
Operating profit126,915¥ millionProgress 124.4%
Ordinary income133,043¥ millionProgress 115.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent84,006¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥529.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,551,469¥ million
of which net assets 810,016 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.5%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Oil Business688.685.8%+112.9%
Petrochemicals business93.911.7%+11.4%
Oil Exploration and Production16.12.0%+13.6%
Renewable energy business3.90.5%+500.0%
Segment profit
Oil Business11827.3%
Petrochemicals business7.21.7%
Oil Exploration and Production7.61.8%+1.3%
Renewable energy business30069.3%+0.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,870,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥102,000 million (YoY -29.6%)
Ordinary income¥115,000 million (YoY -22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥44,000 million (YoY -40.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed (for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥150.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥90.00 at year-end. A simple annual total is unavailable because of the stock split) → 165 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher crude oil prices and other factors, improved product market conditions and other factors, lower crude oil sales volumes and other factors, and the start of operations at a new wind power plant and other factors. In addition, the review of useful lives increased operating income, ordinary income and income before income taxes and other adjustments for the quarter by ¥916 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name コスモ石油プロパティサービス(株), コスモビジネスアソシエイツ(株)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥77 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥610 million, Impairment Losses ¥77 million, Other ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,105 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End165,041,722 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,252,235 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥761,592 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥126,915 million
Ordinary income¥133,043 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥84,006 million
Net income per share¥529.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.5% / End of previous period 27.6%
Total assets¥2,551,469 million
Net assets¥810,016 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,870,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥102,000 million (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥115,000 million (YoY -22.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥44,000 million (YoY -40.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed (for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥150.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥90.00 at year-end. A simple annual total is unavailable because of the stock split) → 165 yen and sen
Segment revenueSegment Oil Business / Net Sales ¥688.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥112.9 billion, Segment Petrochemicals business / Net Sales ¥93.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥11.4 billion, Segment Oil Exploration and Production / Net Sales ¥16.1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -¥13.6 billion, Segment Renewable energy business / Net Sales ¥3.9 billion / Year on year against the same period last year +¥500 million
Segment profitSegment Oil Business / Segment profit ¥118 billion / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥6.5 billion, Segment Petrochemicals business / Segment profit ¥7.2 billion / Prior-year period Segment loss of ¥2.9 billion, Segment Oil Exploration and Production / Segment profit ¥7.6 billion / Year on year against the same period last year -¥1.3 billion, Segment Renewable energy business / Segment profit ¥300 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥0.1 billion
Depreciation and amortization¥14,105 million
Impairment loss¥77 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥610 million, Impairment Losses ¥77 million, Other ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name コスモ石油プロパティサービス(株), コスモビジネスアソシエイツ(株)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End165,041,722 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,252,235 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher crude oil prices and other factors, improved product market conditions and other factors, lower crude oil sales volumes and other factors, and the start of operations at a new wind power plant and other factors. In addition, the review of useful lives increased operating income, ordinary income and income before income taxes and other adjustments for the quarter by ¥916 million.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher crude oil prices, improved product market conditions and the start of operations at a new wind power plant were cited as factors contributing to higher earnings. In the oil exploration and production business, lower crude oil sales volumes reduced revenue and earnings. In addition, a review of the useful lives of fixed assets held by consolidated subsidiaries increased operating income and other items by ¥916 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | COSMO ENERGY HOLDINGS COMPANY,LIMITED (5021) timely disclosure | Komori