Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes5020ENEOS Holdings,Inc.Energy Resources

Notice Concerning the Acquisition of Shares in Chevron Subsidiaries in Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Australia, Vietnam and Indonesia

ENEOS Holdings has entered into an agreement to acquire 100% of the shares of five companies from Chevron group companies. The companies hold assets related to Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Australia and Vietnam, and conduct fuel oil and lubricants sales operations in Indonesia. The consideration is US$2,170 million, and completion is scheduled during 2027, subject to approval by the relevant authorities and other conditions.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2170
USD million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

The transaction (acquisition of shares in a subsidiary of Chevron Corporation, making it a subsidiary)
CounterpartyChevron Global Energy Inc., Chevron Holdings Inc., CT Nominee Holdings (I) LLC, Chevron South Asia Holdings Pte Ltd.
Disclosing companyENEOS Holdings,Inc.
Chevron Singapore Pte. Ltd, Chevron Malaysia Ltd., Chevron Philippines Inc., Chevron Australia Downstream Holdings Pty Ltd, PT Chevron Oil Products IndonesiaVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired Chevron Singapore Pte. Ltd.: 637,962 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Malaysia Ltd.: 35,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Australia Downstream Holdings Pty Ltd: 1,227,682,810 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Philippines Inc.: 39,000,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), PT Chevron Oil Products Indonesia: 40,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed)

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.The percentage before the change is not stated in this document.

Date of board resolution14 May 2026
Contract Date14 May 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateScheduled during 2027
Target company

Ownership of a 50% interest in Singapore Refining Company, and marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Lubricants sales business

Location Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Makati City, Philippines, Queensland, Australia, Jakarta, IndonesiaShare capital US$489 million, MYR 40 million, PHP 390 million, A$1,228 million, US$1 millionDate of incorporation 11 December 1992, 18 November 1949, 13 February 1931, 23 October 2019, 24 April 1998
Net SalesFiscal year ended December 2025: US$7,711 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 6,447 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP 53,291 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$4,881 million (consolidated revenue), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$46 million
Operating profitFiscal year ended December 2025: US$30 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 47 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP -99 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$-112 million (consolidated operating income), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$2 million (EBIT)
Net income for the current fiscal yearFiscal year ended December 2025: US$-4 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 33 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP -143 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$-143 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$2 million
Net assetsFiscal year ended December 2025: US$963 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 505 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP 9,731 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$473 million (consolidated net assets), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$16 million
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceUS$2,170 million (the final acquisition price is expected to be determined after deducting net interest-bearing debt and applying the price adjustments stipulated in the agreement)
Type of ConsiderationCash (the total consideration is stated as US$2,170 million)
Impact on Business Performance

The impact on results for fiscal 2026 is expected to be minor. Through measures including improving the efficiency of the fuel oil and lubricants sales business and expanding the trading business, ENEOS Holdings aims to generate a US$250 million contribution to operating income in fiscal 2030.

Procedures and assumptions
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionSatisfaction of the closing conditions, including obtaining the approvals required from the relevant authorities
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThe transaction (acquisition of shares in a subsidiary of Chevron Corporation, making it a subsidiary)
Counterparty nameChevron Global Energy Inc., Chevron Holdings Inc., CT Nominee Holdings (I) LLC, Chevron South Asia Holdings Pte Ltd.
Name of the Subject CompanyChevron Singapore Pte. Ltd, Chevron Malaysia Ltd., Chevron Philippines Inc., Chevron Australia Downstream Holdings Pty Ltd, PT Chevron Oil Products Indonesia
Business Description of the Subject CompanyOwnership of a 50% interest in Singapore Refining Company, and marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Marketing and sales of petroleum products and lubricants, Lubricants sales business
Location of the Subject CompanySingapore, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Makati City, Philippines, Queensland, Australia, Jakarta, Indonesia
Capital Stock of the Subject CompanyUS$489 million, MYR 40 million, PHP 390 million, A$1,228 million, US$1 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company11 December 1992, 18 November 1949, 13 February 1931, 23 October 2019, 24 April 1998
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended December 2025: US$7,711 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 6,447 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP 53,291 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$4,881 million (consolidated revenue), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$46 million
Operating Profit of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended December 2025: US$30 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 47 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP -99 million (EBIT), Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$-112 million (consolidated operating income), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$2 million (EBIT)
Net Income of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended December 2025: US$-4 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 33 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP -143 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$-143 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$2 million
Net Assets of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended December 2025: US$963 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: MYR 505 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: PHP 9,731 million, Fiscal year ended December 2025: A$473 million (consolidated net assets), Fiscal year ended December 2025: US$16 million
Acquisition priceUS$2,170 million (the final acquisition price is expected to be determined after deducting net interest-bearing debt and applying the price adjustments stipulated in the agreement)
Type of ConsiderationCash (the total consideration is stated as US$2,170 million)
Number of shares acquiredChevron Singapore Pte. Ltd.: 637,962 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Malaysia Ltd.: 35,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Australia Downstream Holdings Pty Ltd: 1,227,682,810 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), Chevron Philippines Inc.: 39,000,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed), PT Chevron Oil Products Indonesia: 40,000 shares (number of voting rights: Not disclosed)
Voting rights ownership percentageAfter 100% (100% ownership interest to be acquired) (before not disclosed)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on results for fiscal 2026 is expected to be minor. Through measures including improving the efficiency of the fuel oil and lubricants sales business and expanding the trading business, ENEOS Holdings aims to generate a US$250 million contribution to operating income in fiscal 2030.
Date of board resolution14 May 2026
Contract Date14 May 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateScheduled during 2027
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionSatisfaction of the closing conditions, including obtaining the approvals required from the relevant authorities
Items this document does not state (12)
Expenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Valuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As part of the portfolio restructuring identified as a priority measure under the Fourth Medium-Term Management Plan, ENEOS Holdings aims to strengthen its earnings base by capturing markets expected to grow, including those in Southeast Asia, expanding its fuel oil and lubricants supply and sales businesses, trading capabilities and overseas assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Acquisition of Shares in Chevron Subsidiaries in Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Australia, Vietnam and Indonesia | ENEOS Holdings,Inc. (5020) timely disclosure | Komori