Komori
Earnings5019Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd.Energy Resources

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 23.8% year on year, and operating profit turned around from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥307.4 billion. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3115
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales2,271,753¥ millionYear on year +23.8%
Operating profit307,462¥ million
Ordinary income316,885¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent217,504¥ millionYear on year +696.0%Progress 290.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥179.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,056,972¥ million
of which net assets 1,676,961 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.2%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥377,662 million
Segment revenueFuel oil ¥1,924,037 million (YoY +25.9%), Basic Chemicals ¥112,822 million (YoY +14.4%), High-Performance Materials ¥147,586 million (YoY +14.4%), Electricity and Renewable Energy ¥19,373 million (YoY -21.7%), Resource ¥65,854 million (YoY +26.3%), Other ¥2,079 million (YoY -37.6%)
Segment profitFuel oil ¥293,802 million, Basic Chemicals ¥85 million, High-Performance Materials ¥14,524 million (YoY -15.6%), Electricity and Renewable Energy ¥-1,304 million, Resource ¥18,914 million (YoY +47.0%), Other ¥136 million (YoY +825.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥75,000 million (YoY -57.4%)
Supplementary indicatorsProfit before tax excluding financial costs (excluding inventory impact) ¥140,000 million (YoY -48.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent (excluding inventory impact) ¥90,000 million (YoY -54.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors included the prolonged timing lag in crude oil costs resulting from longer voyage times due to the worsening situation in the Middle East, an increase in the positive time-lag effect accompanying higher crude oil prices, a positive inventory impact, wider product price spreads resulting from higher naphtha prices, the absence of the one-time gain from step acquisitions recorded in the previous fiscal year, scheduled maintenance and power plant troubles, and volume, unit price, cost and foreign exchange effects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no material changes) / Excluded 0 companies (no material changes) / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥55,036 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,223,217,590 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,605,215 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,271,753 million (YoY +23.8%)
Operating profit¥307,462 million
Ordinary income¥316,885 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥217,504 million (YoY +696.0%)
Net income per share¥179.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.2 / End of previous period 27.8
Total assets¥6,056,972 million
Net assets¥1,676,961 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥377,662 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥75,000 million (YoY -57.4%) / Supplementary indicators Profit before tax excluding financial costs (excluding inventory impact) ¥140,000 million (YoY -48.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent (excluding inventory impact) ¥90,000 million (YoY -54.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥36(0.0%)
Segment revenueFuel oil ¥1,924,037 million (YoY +25.9%), Basic Chemicals ¥112,822 million (YoY +14.4%), High-Performance Materials ¥147,586 million (YoY +14.4%), Electricity and Renewable Energy ¥19,373 million (YoY -21.7%), Resource ¥65,854 million (YoY +26.3%), Other ¥2,079 million (YoY -37.6%)
Segment profitFuel oil ¥293,802 million, Basic Chemicals ¥85 million, High-Performance Materials ¥14,524 million (YoY -15.6%), Electricity and Renewable Energy ¥-1,304 million, Resource ¥18,914 million (YoY +47.0%), Other ¥136 million (YoY +825.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥55,036 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no material changes) / Excluded 0 companies (no material changes) / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,223,217,590 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End24,605,215 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors included the prolonged timing lag in crude oil costs resulting from longer voyage times due to the worsening situation in the Middle East, an increase in the positive time-lag effect accompanying higher crude oil prices, a positive inventory impact, wider product price spreads resulting from higher naphtha prices, the absence of the one-time gain from step acquisitions recorded in the previous fiscal year, scheduled maintenance and power plant troubles, and volume, unit price, cost and foreign exchange effects.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Fuel Oil segment posted a significant increase in profit, driven by the prolonged timing lag in crude oil costs resulting from higher crude oil prices and longer voyage times due to the worsening situation in the Middle East, as well as an increase in the positive time-lag effect accompanying the rise in crude oil prices since March. In Basic Chemicals, a positive inventory impact contributed to higher profit, while in High-Performance Materials, wider product spreads resulting from higher naphtha prices were a profit driver. Power and Renewable Energy was affected by scheduled maintenance and power plant troubles.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. (5019) timely disclosure | Komori