Komori
Changes in Officers5019Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd.Energy Resources

Notice Regarding Planned Changes to Representative Directors and Officers

Effective 24 June 2026, the Chairman’s representative authority will be removed, and his position will change to Chairman of the Board and Chair of the Board of Directors. Candidates for directors and Audit & Supervisory Board members will also change. Sakai Noriaki (酒井 則明) will continue as President, while 4 new directors and 1 new Audit & Supervisory Board member are scheduled to take office. 1 Outside Director and 1 Audit & Supervisory Board member are scheduled to retire.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 12 May 2026

Incoming appointee

5 items
Scheduled Appointment Date24 June 2026 (formal decisions are scheduled to be made at the 111th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter)
Sakata Takashi (坂田 貴志)
Previous positionSenior Executive Officer and CFO of the Company, responsible for the Financial Strategy Function (current)
New positionDirector, Managing Executive Officer and CFO
入社年 2019 (the Company)
Ikeda Kazuma (池田 和馬)
Previous positionExecutive Officer of the Company, responsible for Human Resources, and General Manager of the Human Resources Department (current)
New positionDirector, Senior Executive Officer, CHRO, responsible for the Corporate Function
入社年 1991
Takeuchi Junko (竹内 純子)
Previous positionOutside Director of GRID Inc. (current), Outside Director of NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION (current), etc.
New positionOutside directors
入社年 Not disclosed
Hirano Hajime (平野 創)
Previous positionProfessor, Faculty of Economics, Seijo University (current), etc.
New positionOutside directors
入社年 Not disclosed
Onuma Harutaka (尾沼 温隆)
Previous positionExecutive Officer of the Company, responsible for promoting business investment, and Head of the Business Investment Management Office (current)
New positionStatutory Auditors
入社年 1988

Departing officer

2 items
Date of departure24 June 2026
Kitsukawa Takeo (橘川 武郎)Stepping down
Former PositionOutside directors
Kodama Hidefumi (児玉 秀文)Stepping down
Former PositionStatutory Auditors
Directors after the change13Number
Shareholders’ meeting approvalRequired. No proposal name is stated. The 111th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders is scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Reason for change

To further strengthen the management foundation

Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date12 May 2026
Scheduled Appointment Date24 June 2026 (formal decisions are scheduled to be made at the 111th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and the Board of Directors meeting to be held thereafter)
Date of departure24 June 2026
Name of appointeeSakata Takashi (坂田 貴志), Ikeda Kazuma (池田 和馬), Takeuchi Junko (竹内 純子), Hirano Hajime (平野 創), Onuma Harutaka (尾沼 温隆)
Appointee's new positionDirector, Managing Executive Officer and CFO, Director, Senior Executive Officer, CHRO, responsible for the Corporate Function, Outside directors, Outside directors, Statutory Auditors
Appointee's previous positionSenior Executive Officer and CFO of the Company, responsible for the Financial Strategy Function (current), Executive Officer of the Company, responsible for Human Resources, and General Manager of the Human Resources Department (current), Outside Director of GRID Inc. (current), Outside Director of NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION (current), etc., Professor, Faculty of Economics, Seijo University (current), etc., Executive Officer of the Company, responsible for promoting business investment, and Head of the Business Investment Management Office (current)
Year the appointee joined the Company2019 (the Company), 1991, Not disclosed, Not disclosed, 1988
Name of departing officerKitsukawa Takeo (橘川 武郎), Kodama Hidefumi (児玉 秀文)
Former position of departing officerOutside directors, Statutory Auditors
Reason for changeTo further strengthen the management foundation
Number of directors after the change13 directors (including 5 outside directors)
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersRequired. No proposal name is stated. The 111th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders is scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (9)
Appointee's date of birthNumber of shares held by the appointeeNew position of departing officerReason for departureWhether the incumbent will remain in officeReasons for appointmentFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further strengthen the management foundation

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Planned Changes to Representative Directors and Officers | Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. (5019) timely disclosure | Komori