Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5018MORESCO CorporationEnergy Resources

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 and forecasts net sales of ¥37 billion, operating profit of ¥2.4 billion, ordinary profit of ¥2.7 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.55 billion for the fiscal year ending February 2027. The forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is ¥55.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→37,000million
—
Operating profit—→2,400million
—
Ordinary income—→2,700million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,550million
—
Net income per share—→168.9yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥29 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥3 million; provision for losses on liquidation of affiliated companies: ¥61 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥92 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥34,871 million; operating profit: ¥2,367 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,704 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,525 million; basic earnings per share: ¥166.23
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥37,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥2,400 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥2,700 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,550 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 168.9 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥34,871 million; operating profit: ¥2,367 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,704 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,525 million; basic earnings per share: ¥166.23
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥29 million; valuation loss on investment securities: ¥3 million; provision for losses on liquidation of affiliated companies: ¥61 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥92 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating profit increased due to higher sales of high-value-added products and tight control of selling, general and administrative expenses. Looking ahead, the company cites expected growth in IT investment and fiscal expansion and AI investment in major countries, while also identifying U.S. tariff measures, an economic slowdown in China, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and crude oil prices, and geopolitical risks as factors to monitor.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | MORESCO Corporation (5018) timely disclosure | Komori