Komori
Earnings presentation5013Yushiro Inc.Energy Resources

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined following the conversion of the Chinese joint venture into an equity-method affiliate, while operating income and ordinary income also declined due to higher personnel and other expenses. Net income, however, increased due to gains on the sale of investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue but lower operating income.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFinancial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202714 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales51,165 million yen-7.8%
Operating profit4,489 million yen-11.4%
Ordinary income5,671 million yen-7.0%
Net income4,789 million yen+11.0%
Operating profit margin8.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
52,200 million yen
Operating profit
4,050 million yen
Ordinary income
5,150 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
3,900 million yen
ROE
8.0~10.0%
Exchange rate
¥156/USD
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Record high
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Sales price revisions+¥144 million
  • Expanded sales and other factors+¥96 million
  • Increase in expenses-¥730 million
  • Conversion of the Chinese entity to an equity-method affiliate-¥531 million
  • Foreign-Currency Translation-¥46 million
  • Higher expenses in the fiscal year ending March 2027-¥702 million
  • Foreign exchange translation in the fiscal year ending March 2027+¥343 million
  • Other factors in the fiscal year ending March 2027+¥12 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥156/USD
Raw-Material PricesExpected to rise
New initiatives
  • Commercial-scale production of high-purity CDTS
  • Development of a detailed plan to build a new CD derivative plant
  • Joint development of an antifungal treatment agent with Lion Hygiene Corporation
  • Introduction of electricity derived 100% from effectively renewable energy at 3 sites
  • Expansion of sales and certification for aircraft products
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE10.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year10.3% in the fiscal year ended March 2025
  • PBR0.60 times
  • PER8.3 times
  • Consolidated payout ratio30.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year30.8% in the fiscal year ended March 2025
  • Dividend-on-equity ratio3.2%
    Year on year against the same period last year3.2% in the fiscal year ended March 2025
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
19,643 million yen+1.1%
North and South America
Net Sales
22,523 million yen-0.3%
China
Net Sales
1,486 million yen-76.1%
Southeast Asia/India
Net Sales
7,512 million yen+3.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027
Initial forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥60 billion (including ¥6.4 billion from the Chinese joint venture)
Operating profit¥5 billion (including ¥400 million from the Chinese joint venture)
Ordinary income¥6.1 billion
Net income for the current fiscal year¥4.3 billion
ROEAt least 10.0%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥52.2 billion
Operating profit¥4 billion
Ordinary income¥5.1 billion
Net income for the current fiscal year¥3.9 billion
ROE8.0~10.0%
Financial targets
ROE targetConsistently above 10%
Actual ROE10.5%
Actual PBR0.60 times
Number of stores and locations
End of period9 overseas network companies, 4 equity-method affiliates, and 3 companies with technology partnerships
Number of employees
Standalone362 people
Consolidated862 people
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Capital expenditures
Total capital investments of ¥6.2 billion
Breakdown¥1 billion for expansion of logistics warehouses, ¥500 million for IT investments, ¥1.2 billion for domestic facilities, ¥2 billion for overseas facilities, and ¥1.5 billion for strategic investments
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥112
Interim Dividend¥30
Year-end dividend¥82
Payout ratio
Consolidated payout ratioBasic policy of 30% or higher
FY3/26 results30.9%
Dividend-on-equity ratio3.2%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit¥1 billion
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFinancial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales51,165 million yen (YoY -7.8%)
Operating profit4,489 million yen (YoY -11.4%)
Ordinary income5,671 million yen (YoY -7.0%)
Net income4,789 million yen (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit margin8.8%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,200 million yen / Operating profit 4,050 million yen / Ordinary income 5,150 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,900 million yen / ROE 8.0~10.0% / Exchange rate ¥156/USD
Self-assessment against the planRecord high
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 19,643 million yen (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / North and South America Net Sales 22,523 million yen (YoY -0.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / China Net Sales 1,486 million yen (YoY -76.1%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Southeast Asia/India Net Sales 7,512 million yen (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Sales price revisions / Amount +¥144 million, Factors Expanded sales and other factors / Amount +¥96 million, Factors Increase in expenses / Amount -¥730 million, Factors Conversion of the Chinese entity to an equity-method affiliate / Amount -¥531 million, Factors Foreign-Currency Translation / Amount -¥46 million, Factors Higher expenses in the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Amount -¥702 million, Factors Foreign exchange translation in the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Amount +¥343 million, Factors Other factors in the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Amount +¥12 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 10.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 10.3% in the fiscal year ended March 2025, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.60 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PER / Value 8.3 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated payout ratio / Value 30.9% / Year on year against the same period last year 30.8% in the fiscal year ended March 2025, Indicator name Dividend-on-equity ratio / Value 3.2% / Year on year against the same period last year 3.2% in the fiscal year ended March 2025
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 9 overseas network companies, 4 equity-method affiliates, and 3 companies with technology partnerships / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesStandalone 362 people / Consolidated 862 people / Record date End of March 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥156/USD / Raw-Material Prices Expected to rise
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027 / Initial forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥60 billion (including ¥6.4 billion from the Chinese joint venture) / Operating profit ¥5 billion (including ¥400 million from the Chinese joint venture) / Ordinary income ¥6.1 billion / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥4.3 billion / ROE At least 10.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥52.2 billion / Operating profit ¥4 billion / Ordinary income ¥5.1 billion / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥3.9 billion / ROE 8.0~10.0%
Financial targetsROE target Consistently above 10% / Actual ROE 10.5% / Actual PBR 0.60 times
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥112 / Interim Dividend ¥30 / Year-end dividend ¥82
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio Basic policy of 30% or higher / FY3/26 results 30.9% / Dividend-on-equity ratio 3.2%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit ¥1 billion / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Capital expendituresTotal capital investments of ¥6.2 billion
New initiativesCommercial-scale production of high-purity CDTS, Development of a detailed plan to build a new CD derivative plant, Joint development of an antifungal treatment agent with Lion Hygiene Corporation, Introduction of electricity derived 100% from effectively renewable energy at 3 sites, Expansion of sales and certification for aircraft products
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined after the Chinese joint venture became an equity-method affiliate, while operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher personnel and other expenses. Net income increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower profit due to higher SG&A expenses and the absence of the previous fiscal year's gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Yushiro Inc. (5013) timely disclosure | Komori