Komori

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income were all significantly higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year forecast has been revised. While higher net sales are expected, the plan calls for operating income, ordinary income and net income to fall below the previous fiscal year's actual results.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
121.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,085million yenYear on year +22.6%Progress 26.5%
Operating profit1,524million yenYear on year +121.6%Progress 76.2%
Ordinary income1,551million yenYear on year +124.7%Progress 73.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,059million yenYear on year +175.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥174.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,542million yen
of which net assets 26,850 million yenEquity ratio 71.5%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales38,000 million yen (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit2,000 million yen (YoY -17.2%)
Ordinary income2,100 million yen (YoY -16.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,500 million yen (YoY -3.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 38,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 2,000 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 2,100 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 1,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 70 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the packaging film segment, net sales increased due to the earlier-than-expected progress in reviewing selling prices in response to the sharp rise in raw material prices, higher volumes resulting from advance orders to secure materials, and the foreign exchange impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased as the Company temporarily achieved a higher profit margin through shipments of products using raw materials procured before the surge in raw material prices, as well as the effects of cost reductions, including improved productivity.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2,563 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 30 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization372,776 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,047,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End977,209
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales10,085 million yen (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit1,524 million yen (YoY +121.6%)
Ordinary income1,551 million yen (YoY +124.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,059 million yen (YoY +175.4%)
Net income per share¥174.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.5 / End of previous period 73.8
Total assets37,542 million yen
Net assets26,850 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 38,000 million yen (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit 2,000 million yen (YoY -17.2%) / Ordinary income 2,100 million yen (YoY -16.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,500 million yen (YoY -3.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 38,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 2,000 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 2,100 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → 1,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 70 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization372,776 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2,563 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 30 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End7,047,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End977,209
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the packaging film segment, net sales increased due to the earlier-than-expected progress in reviewing selling prices in response to the sharp rise in raw material prices, higher volumes resulting from advance orders to secure materials, and the foreign exchange impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased as the Company temporarily achieved a higher profit margin through shipments of products using raw materials procured before the surge in raw material prices, as well as the effects of cost reductions, including improved productivity.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the earlier-than-expected progress in reviewing selling prices in response to the sharp rise in raw material prices, higher volumes resulting from advance orders to secure materials, and the foreign exchange impact of the weaker yen. Operating income increased because the Company temporarily achieved a higher profit margin through shipments of products using raw materials procured before the surge in raw material prices, as well as the effects of cost reductions, including improved productivity. Regarding the reason for the revision to the full-year forecast, this summary states that readers should refer to the separately disclosed notice of the revision.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Taisei Lamick Group Head Quarter & Innovation Co.,Ltd. (4994) timely disclosure | Komori