Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4994Taisei Lamick Group Head Quarter & Innovation Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly provided full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Although revenue is expected to increase in the next fiscal year, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are forecast to fall below the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→36,700million
—
Operating profit—→1,300million
—
Ordinary income—→1,350million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→950million
—
Net income per share—→156.53yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although the domestic economy is expected to recover, the company cited fluctuations in crude oil and naphtha prices associated with geopolitical risks, higher energy and logistics costs, the impact of foreign exchange movements on raw material procurement costs, labor shortages and changes in demand patterns. It also plans to strengthen initiatives related to human resources, the organizational structure and DX promotion, pursue ongoing cost reductions and optimize the supply chain.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥31.835 million (total special losses: ¥31.835 million)

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥32,484 million; operating profit: ¥2,416 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,502 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,554 million; basic earnings per share: ¥250.92 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥33, year-end dividend of ¥37 and annual dividend of ¥70. Whether the dividend forecast was revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥36,700 million(13.0% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥1,300 million(-46.2% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥1,350 million(-46.0% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥950 million(-38.9% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 156.53 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥32,484 million; operating profit: ¥2,416 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,502 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,554 million; basic earnings per share: ¥250.92 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionAlthough the domestic economy is expected to recover, the company cited fluctuations in crude oil and naphtha prices associated with geopolitical risks, higher energy and logistics costs, the impact of foreign exchange movements on raw material procurement costs, labor shortages and changes in demand patterns. It also plans to strengthen initiatives related to human resources, the organizational structure and DX promotion, pursue ongoing cost reductions and optimize the supply chain.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥31.835 million (total special losses: ¥31.835 million)
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: interim dividend of ¥33, year-end dividend of ¥37 and annual dividend of ¥70. Whether the dividend forecast was revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit benefited from higher sales in the packaging film segment, price revisions, lower raw material costs, lower processing costs from improved productivity and control of selling, general and administrative expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cited environmental factors including crude oil and naphtha prices, energy and logistics costs, foreign exchange rates, labor shortages and changes in demand patterns, as well as ongoing initiatives related to human resources, the organizational structure and DX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Taisei Lamick Group Head Quarter & Innovation Co.,Ltd. (4994) timely disclosure | Komori