Komori
Earnings4990Showa Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales and operating profit increased on the strength of overseas sales and the effects of price revisions, while ordinary profit and net profit declined. The company disclosed its full-year forecasts because it became possible to calculate the earnings forecast for its equity-method affiliate, including operating profit of ¥320 million, down 28.3% year on year.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-28.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,537¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 26.7%
Operating profit160¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 50.0%
Ordinary income235¥ millionYear on year -1.5%Progress 39.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent149¥ millionYear on year -10.5%Progress 33.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,655¥ million
of which net assets 10,018 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.0%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,500 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥320 million (YoY -28.3%)
Ordinary income¥590 million (YoY -26.4%)
Net income¥440 million (YoY -29.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥320 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥590 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥440 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥6(-40.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to strong sales in overseas markets and the effects of price revisions. Despite higher manufacturing costs and foreign exchange losses, operating profit increased as a result of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of losses on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10,622 / Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 26 / Total extraordinary loss 10,648
Depreciation and amortization¥74,593 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,979,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,328,405 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,537 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥160 million (YoY +8.7%)
Ordinary income¥235 million (YoY -1.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥149 million (YoY -10.5%)
Net income per share¥14.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64 / End of previous period 64.4
Total assets¥15,655 million
Net assets¥10,018 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,500 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥320 million (YoY -28.3%) / Ordinary income ¥590 million (YoY -26.4%) / Net income ¥440 million (YoY -29.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,500 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥320 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥590 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥440 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥6(-40.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥74,593 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10,622 / Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 26 / Total extraordinary loss 10,648
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,979,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,328,405 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to strong sales in overseas markets and the effects of price revisions. Despite higher manufacturing costs and foreign exchange losses, operating profit increased as a result of reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of losses on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as sales in overseas markets remained strong and benefited from price revisions. Although manufacturing costs increased and the company recorded foreign exchange losses, operating profit rose as a result of efforts to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses. Net profit declined due to the recognition of losses on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and other factors. The full-year forecasts were disclosed because the equity-method affiliate AuBEX CORPORATION reached a position where it could announce its earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Showa Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd. (4990) timely disclosure | Komori