Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4990Showa Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Compared with the previous forecast, actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥27 million below forecast for net sales, while operating income was ¥96 million higher, ordinary income was ¥191 million higher, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥104 million higher.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
191
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 November 2025
Net Sales9,300→9,272million
-0.3%
Operating profit350→446million
+27.5%
Ordinary income610→801million
+31.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent520→624million
+20.2%
Net income per share48.82→58.67yen and sen
+20.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Actual operating income exceeded the previously announced full-year consolidated earnings forecast due to factors including the optimization of energy procurement for production and productivity improvements, while actual ordinary income exceeded the forecast due to factors including an increase in equity-method investment income.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥9,237 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥346 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥571 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥411 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥38.67 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥9,300 million → ¥9,272 million(-0.3%)
Operating profit¥350 million → ¥446 million(+27.5%)
Ordinary income¥610 million → ¥801 million(+31.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥520 million → ¥624 million(+20.2%)
Net income per share48.82 yen and sen → 58.67 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 November 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥9,237 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥346 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥571 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥411 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥38.67 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revisionActual operating income exceeded the previously announced full-year consolidated earnings forecast due to factors including the optimization of energy procurement for production and productivity improvements, while actual ordinary income exceeded the forecast due to factors including an increase in equity-method investment income.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The upward revision in operating income was due to measures including the optimization of energy procurement for production and productivity improvements. The upward revision in ordinary income was due to factors including an increase in equity-method investment income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | Showa Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd. (4990) timely disclosure | Komori