First-quarter revenue and profit decline
First written in FY2017-Q1. 11 of 36 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: 2026-08-04.
19 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- 2026-08-04OtherResults
「As a result, revenue was ¥27,182 million, up 4.0% year on year; business profit was ¥8,275 million, up 4.8%; operating profit was ¥8,588 million, up 7.5%; and quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,241 million, up 12.1%.」
The fiscal year ending March 2027 began with increases in both net sales and profit, reversing the declines in net sales and profit recorded in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year. - FY2026Full-year revenue and profit growth, but operating profit declinedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥113,832 million, up 3.1% from the previous fiscal year, and business profit was ¥39,352 million, up 3.4%. Operating profit was ¥38,097 million, down 4.1%, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥28,009 million, up 1.0%.」
From revenue and profit declines in the interim period, full-year net sales, business profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. Operating profit, however, declined. - FY2026-H1Reversed from higher revenue and profit in the interim period to lower revenue and profitAnnual report
「During the interim consolidated accounting period, sales of high-value-added products such as optoelectronic semiconductors and shape-processing anisotropic conductive film (ACF) for camera modules expanded despite the yen's appreciation. On the other hand, sales in the previous period benefited from sales of phosphor films, which were discontinued at the end of the previous interim consolidated accounting period, as well as the accumulation of new deliveries of antireflection film (ARF) for automobiles. As a result, revenue was ¥57,456 million, down 3.7% year on year. In addition to the factors described above, fixed costs increased due to growth investments focused mainly on optoelectronic semiconductors, resulting in business profit of ¥20,153 million, down 9.7% year on year; operating profit of ¥19,902 million, down 14.7%; and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥13,410 million, down 15.4%.」
Following higher revenue and profit in the previous interim period, the current interim period saw lower revenue and profit, with revenue, business profit, operating profit and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent all below the year-earlier levels. - FY2025Full-year revenue and earnings increasedAnnual report
「As a result, for the consolidated fiscal year, revenue was ¥110,390 million, up 4.9% from the previous consolidated fiscal year; business profit was ¥38,068 million, up 11.7%; operating profit was ¥39,735 million, up 24.6%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥27,737 million, up 22.9%.」
Following the interim period, revenue, business profit, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased for the full year, resulting in higher revenue and profit. - FY2025-H1Reversed to higher revenue and profit in the first halfAnnual report
「During the interim consolidated accounting period, the Group's results were as follows, driven by the continued penetration of differentiated technology products for consumer IT products and strong performance in the automotive business: revenue was ¥59,635 million, up 20.2% year on year; business profit was ¥22,320 million, up 38.2%; operating profit was ¥23,319 million, up 57.0%; and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥15,856 million, up 52.5%.」
Following the decline in revenue and profit in the previous interim period, revenue and profit increased in the current interim period, driven by the penetration of differentiated technology products and strong performance in the automotive business. - FY2024Full-year lower revenue and higher profit, with operating profit renewing a record high for the fourth consecutive fiscal yearAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥105,198 million, down 0.9% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥33,421 million, up 3.5%.」
Although revenue and profit declined in the first nine months, full-year net sales decreased while operating profit increased. Ordinary profit was ¥30,028 million, down 0.5%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥21,382 million, up 3.4%, renewing a record high for the fourth consecutive year. - FY2024-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥80,717 million, down 7.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥26,658 million, down 9.0%, as the consumer IT products market remained on the path to recovery despite progress in inventory adjustments.」
Following the first six months, revenue and profit declined, with net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all below the year-earlier levels. - FY2024-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥49,595 million, down 14.8% year on year, and operating profit was ¥15,045 million, down 23.2%, as the consumer IT products market remained on the path to recovery despite progress in inventory adjustments.」
Following FY2024-Q1, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the year-earlier levels as inventory adjustments in the consumer IT products market remained on the path to recovery, with lower revenue and profit continuing in the first six months. - FY2024-Q1Reversed from higher revenue and profit to lower revenue and profitAnnual report
「In the first quarter of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥20,858 million, down 22.1% year on year, operating profit was ¥4,864 million, down 41.4%, ordinary profit was ¥4,665 million, down 35.4%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,224 million, down 30.8%, as the consumer IT products market remained on the path to recovery despite progress in inventory adjustments.」
The Company shifted from significant revenue and profit growth in the year-earlier period to lower revenue and profit, with net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declining due to inventory adjustments in the consumer IT products market. - FY2023Full-year revenue and profit increased, with record profit renewed for the third consecutive fiscal yearAnnual report
「In the fiscal year ended March 2023, net sales were ¥106.1 billion, operating profit was ¥32.2 billion, EBITDA was ¥39.1 billion, ROIC was 24.4% and ROE was 30.3%, renewing record profit for the third consecutive fiscal year.」
Net sales were ¥106,167 million, operating profit was ¥32,288 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥20,685 million, resulting in higher revenue and profit year on year. - FY2023-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, continued contributions from high-value-added products for high-end consumer IT products, despite challenging business conditions, together with the weaker yen and other factors, resulted in net sales of ¥87,227 million, up 21.0% year on year, and operating profit of ¥29,300 million, up 41.5%. Ordinary profit was ¥27,214 million, up 40.7%, due mainly to higher foreign exchange losses, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥18,646 million, up 46.7%.」
Following the first six months, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels, with higher revenue and profit continuing. - FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, continued contributions from the adoption of differentiated technology products in new applications, components and customers, despite challenging business conditions, together with the weaker yen and other factors, resulted in net sales of ¥58,197 million, up 30.6% year on year, and operating profit of ¥19,678 million, up 60.0%.」
Following the first quarter, revenue and profit continued to increase in the first six months, driven by contributions from the adoption of differentiated technology products and other factors. - FY2023-Q1Continued significant revenue and profit growth in the first quarterAnnual report
「In the first quarter of the fiscal year, continued contributions from the adoption of differentiated technology products in new applications, components and customers, despite challenging business conditions, together with the weaker yen and other factors, resulted in net sales of ¥26,775 million, up 31.6% year on year, and operating profit of ¥8,347 million, up 70.1%.」
Net sales rose 31.6% year on year and operating profit rose 70.1%, continuing the significant revenue and profit growth in the first quarter seen since FY2022-Q1. - FY2022Substantial full-year revenue and profit growthAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥95,712 million, up 45.4% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥26,642 million, up 135.0%.」
Following the first nine months, full-year net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased significantly. - FY2022-Q3Continued significant revenue and profit growth in the first nine monthsAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, despite challenging business conditions, expanded sales of differentiated technology products aligned with technology trends, such as anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and anti-reflection film, and the acquisition of new customers and projects, together with a significant contribution from the new phosphor film product, resulted in net sales of ¥72,115 million, up 46.6% year on year, and operating profit of ¥20,713 million, up 141.3%.」
Following the first six months, differentiated technology products, new customers and projects, and phosphor film contributed to significantly higher revenue and profit. - FY2022-Q2Continued significant revenue and profit growth in the first six monthsAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, despite challenging business conditions, expanded sales of differentiated technology products aligned with technology trends, such as anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and anti-reflection film, and the acquisition of new customers and projects, together with a significant contribution from the new phosphor film product, resulted in net sales of ¥44,562 million, up 44.9% year on year, and operating profit of ¥12,296 million, up 164.3%.」
Following the first quarter, the first six months also delivered significantly higher revenue and profit, driven by expanded sales of differentiated technology products, new customers and projects, and the contribution from phosphor film. Ordinary profit was ¥11,478 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,700 million. - FY2022-Q1Significantly higher revenue and profit in the first quarterAnnual report
「In the first quarter of the fiscal year, the Group reported net sales of ¥20,347 million, up 47.0% year on year, and operating profit of ¥4,907 million, up 290.6%, driven by expanded sales of differentiated technology products such as anti-reflection film and anisotropic conductive film (ACF), together with a significant contribution from the new phosphor film product.」
From higher profit despite lower revenue in the year-earlier period, the Company achieved significantly higher revenue and profit in the first quarter, driven by differentiated technology products and phosphor film. - FY2021Full-year revenue and earnings increasedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥65,830 million, up 14.1% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥11,339 million, up 145.6%.」
From lower revenue and higher profit in FY2020, FY2021 resulted in higher revenue and profit for the full year, with both net sales and operating profit increasing. Ordinary profit was ¥10,844 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5,329 million. - FY2021-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥49,193 million, up 9.9% year on year, as optical film, anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and surface-mount fuses performed strongly. Operating profit was ¥8,585 million, up 94.7%, due to the above factors as well as improved productivity in optical film and anisotropic conductive film production.」
Following the first six months, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels, with higher revenue and profit continuing. - FY2021-Q2Shifted from lower revenue to higher revenue, with profit growth continuingAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥30,744 million, up 2.7% year on year, as surface-mount fuses, optical film and anisotropic conductive film (ACF) performed strongly on stay-at-home demand. Operating profit was ¥4,653 million, up 64.6%, due to the above factors as well as improved productivity in anisotropic conductive film and optical film production.」
From lower revenue and profit in the year-earlier period, net sales also turned upward in the first six months, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased. - FY2021-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「In the first quarter of the fiscal year, the Group reported net sales of ¥13,839 million, down 5.9% year on year. Surface-mount fuses performed strongly on stay-at-home demand, but anti-reflection film sales were affected by increased production in the year-earlier first quarter ahead of a customer's launch of a new product. Operating profit was ¥1,256 million, up 31.1%, due to the above factors as well as growth in anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and improved productivity. Ordinary profit was ¥1,241 million, up 36.5%, due mainly to higher foreign exchange gains, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥776 million, up 37.9%.」
Following FY2020, the first quarter saw lower revenue but higher operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent. Net sales fell 5.9% year on year, while operating profit rose 31.1%. - FY2020Full-year lower revenue and higher profitAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥57,710 million, down 4.7% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥4,617 million, up 24.0%.」
From lower revenue and profit in FY2019, FY2020 resulted in lower revenue but higher profit, as operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. - FY2020-Q3Wider revenue decline and continued profit growthAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥44,781 million, down 5.8% year on year. Precision bonding resin and anisotropic conductive film (ACF) performed strongly, but the impact of a change in the anti-reflection film base material, together with lower volumes of optical elastomer resin and bonding-related materials, weighed on sales. Operating profit was ¥4,409 million, up 13.9%, driven by strong precision bonding resin sales, growth in anisotropic conductive film and improved productivity.」
The revenue decline widened from 1.5% year on year in the first six months to 5.8%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels, with profit growth continuing. - FY2020-Q2Narrower revenue decline and continued profit growthAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, the Group reported net sales of ¥29,925 million, down 1.5% year on year, and operating profit of ¥2,827 million, up 44.8%, as anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and anti-reflection film performed strongly despite the impact of a change in the anti-reflection film base material.」
The decline in net sales was limited to 1.5% year on year, while operating profit rose 44.8%, ordinary profit rose 29.2% and profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 41.1%. Profit growth continued as the revenue decline narrowed. - FY2020-Q1Shifted from a narrower revenue decline to significantly higher profitAnnual report
「Although anti-reflection film was affected by a change in the base material, strong performance by anti-reflection film and anisotropic conductive film (ACF) resulted in net sales of ¥14,713 million, down 0.3% year on year, and operating profit of ¥958 million, up 141.3%.」
From the significant revenue and profit declines in the year-earlier period, the decline in net sales narrowed to almost flat, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased. - FY2019Full-year revenue and earnings declinedAnnual report
「As a result, net sales for the fiscal year were ¥60,580 million, down 13.6% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥3,724 million, down 39.7%.」
Following the quarterly decline, the fiscal year ending March 2019 also ended with lower revenue and profit. Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all fell below the previous fiscal year's levels. - FY2019-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the first nine months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥47,540 million, down 14.7% year on year, due mainly to lower anti-reflection film sales resulting from a change in the base material and the impact of the decision to wind down the business serving consumer IT equipment in the optical solutions business.」
Revenue and profit declined for a third consecutive quarter. Operating profit was ¥3,871 million, down 40.5% year on year; ordinary profit was ¥3,974 million, down 37.1%; and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,589 million, down 40.6%. - FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「In the first six months of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥30,378 million, down 20.5% year on year, due mainly to lower anti-reflection film sales resulting from a change in the base material and the impact of the decision to wind down the business serving consumer IT equipment in the optical solutions business.」
Following the first quarter, net sales of ¥30,378 million, operating profit of ¥1,952 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,253 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,463 million reflected continued lower revenue and profit year on year. - FY2019-Q1Reversed from full-year higher revenue and profit to lower revenue and profit in the first quarterAnnual report
「In the first quarter of the fiscal year, Group net sales were ¥14,756 million, down 22.9% year on year, due mainly to lower sales of anti-reflection film resulting from a change in the base material and the impact of the decision to wind down the existing business serving consumer IT equipment in the optical solutions business.」
Net sales were ¥14,756 million, operating profit was ¥397 million, ordinary profit was ¥661 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥435 million, resulting in lower revenue and profit year on year. - FY2018Full-year revenue and earnings increasedAnnual report
「As a result, full-year revenue was ¥70,079 million, up 12.0% from the previous fiscal year, and operating profit was ¥6,178 million, up 77.0%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year, resulting in full-year revenue and profit growth. - FY2018-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Despite lower sales of optical resin materials, increased sales of optical film and bonding-related materials resulted in revenue of ¥55,741 million, up 26.6% year on year, and operating profit of ¥6,510 million, up 135.8%. Ordinary profit was ¥6,314 million, up 147.5%, due mainly to interest expenses and other factors, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,361 million, up 275.5%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period, continuing the trend of revenue and profit growth. - FY2018-Q2Revenue and profit growth continuedAnnual report
「During the first six months of the fiscal year, the Group's consolidated results benefited from increased sales of optical film and bonding-related materials, despite lower sales of optical resin materials. Revenue was ¥38,225 million, up 39.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,867 million, up 169.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥3,907 million, including foreign exchange gains, up ¥2,981 million year on year, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,722 million, up ¥2,688 million.」
Revenue and profit growth continued from the first quarter, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all above the year-earlier period. - FY2018-Q1Shifted from declining revenue and earnings to growth in both revenue and earningsAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the fiscal year, the Group's consolidated results benefited from increased sales of optical film and bonding-related materials, despite lower sales of optical resin materials. Revenue was ¥19,147 million, up 49.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,955 million, up 253.1%.」
The Company turned from revenue and profit declines in the year-earlier period to revenue and profit growth in the first quarter. Ordinary profit was ¥1,995 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,239 million. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「During the first nine months of the fiscal year, sales of optical film increased, but the stronger yen and lower sales of anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and optical resin materials resulted in revenue of ¥44,026 million, down 9.6% year on year, and operating profit of ¥2,761 million, down 58.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥2,551 million, down 62.1%, as the Company recorded a foreign exchange loss this period versus a foreign exchange gain in the year-earlier period. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,161 million, down 74.2%, as expenses associated with business-structure optimization and other costs were recorded as extraordinary losses.」
Revenue and profit continued to decline in the first nine months, with all four measures below the year-earlier period. - FY2017-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「During the first six months of the fiscal year, the Group's consolidated results were affected by the stronger yen and lower sales of anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and optical resin materials. Revenue was ¥27,373 million, down 13.4% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,437 million, down 67.0%. Ordinary profit was ¥925 million, down 78.5%, due mainly to the recognition of foreign exchange losses. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥34 million, down 98.7%, as expenses associated with business-structure optimization and other costs were recorded as extraordinary losses.」
Revenue and profit continued to decline in the first six months, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all below the year-earlier period. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「During the first quarter of the fiscal year, the Group's consolidated results were affected by the stronger yen and lower sales of anisotropic conductive film (ACF) and bonding-related materials. Revenue was ¥12,832 million, down 13.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥553 million, down 69.6%. Ordinary profit was ¥158 million, down 91.7%, due to the recognition of a foreign exchange loss. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥91 million, down 92.7%.」
Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year.