Recognition of Non-operating Income and Special Loss
ReproCELL Incorporated (the Company)
2 research and development projects under AMED's public solicitation program, the FY2024 Project for Development of Core Technologies Toward the Industrialization of Regenerative Medicine and Gene Therapy (Project to Promote the Industrialization of Regenerative, Cellular and Gene Therapies), and the foreign-currency deposits held by the Company
The subsidy income resulted from the finalization of the awarded amounts for 2 research and development projects and receipt of the funds. The foreign exchange gains resulted from revaluation of the foreign-currency deposits held by the Company at the period-end exchange rate. The cause of the special loss is not disclosed.
Subsidy income of ¥99 million (non-operating income) and foreign exchange gains of ¥109 million (non-operating income). The amount of the special loss is not disclosed.
Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Related procedures
Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of Non-operating Income and Special Loss |
| Date of occurrence | The individual dates on which the subsidy income and foreign exchange gains arose are not disclosed (the foreign exchange gains resulted from revaluation as of the end of the fiscal year) |
| Subject Entity | ReproCELL Incorporated (the Company) |
| Target Locations / Products | 2 research and development projects under AMED's public solicitation program, the FY2024 Project for Development of Core Technologies Toward the Industrialization of Regenerative Medicine and Gene Therapy (Project to Promote the Industrialization of Regenerative, Cellular and Gene Therapies), and the foreign-currency deposits held by the Company |
| Cause | The subsidy income resulted from the finalization of the awarded amounts for 2 research and development projects and receipt of the funds. The foreign exchange gains resulted from revaluation of the foreign-currency deposits held by the Company at the period-end exchange rate. The cause of the special loss is not disclosed. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Subsidy income of ¥99 million (non-operating income) and foreign exchange gains of ¥109 million (non-operating income). The amount of the special loss is not disclosed. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) |
| Court or authority | Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED) |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The subsidy income was recognized because the amounts awarded for 2 AMED research and development projects were finalized and the funds were received. The foreign exchange gains arose from the revaluation of foreign-currency deposits held by the Company at the period-end exchange rate. The reason for the special loss is not disclosed.